Transition from stationary phase to death phase in microbial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kato Setsu  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 准教授 (80762070)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腸菌 / 1細胞解析 / 定常期 / 出芽酵母 / 細胞死
Outline of Research at the Start
自然界において微生物の細胞は対数増殖をひたすら繰り返すのではなく、多くの時間を細胞数の増加を伴わない状態で過ごしていると考えられる。それではこのとき、細胞はいったいどのような生理状態でいるのだろうか。この疑問に答えるため、本研究は細菌の生理状態が定常期から死滅期にかけてどう変化するのかを顕微鏡観察と1細胞定量解析により明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbial cells exist all across the natural world. However, it is uncommon that those cells are exposed to nutrient-rich environments to support their exponential growth. In this study, we aimed to understand how microbial cells would change their physiological conditions from stationary phase to death phase. We decided to use Escherichia coli as a model organism for this purpose and evaluated physiological conditions at a single cell level. It was shown that some of dead cells, which lost their ability to proliferate even when nutrients were replenished, were able to maintain cell-membrane homeostasis and cellular energy status at a level comparable to that of living cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然界において微生物細胞が栄養豊富な増殖環境に存在することはまれである。そのため、対数増殖期だけでなく他の生育期の情報を集めることは微生物機能のさらなる利用向上や微生物制御法(病原菌に対する対処法など)の新規開発に役立つ。本研究では、大腸菌細胞は栄養飢餓条件において増殖能力を失いながらもエネルギーを保持した場としては存在しうることが示唆され、このような細胞を用いた物質生産系の構築などに将来貢献できると考える。