Cultivation of unculitivated microorgasnisms and clarification of growth controling mechanisms by focusing on microbial interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Aoi Yoshiteru  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 准教授 (40386636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田一 智規  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (10379901)
中尾 洋一  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60282696)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微生物間相互作用 / 分離・培養 / 難培養性微生物 / 未培養微生物 / ナノ・マイクロ成型技術 / 微小ゲル粒子 / 休眠・覚醒 / GMD培養 / 増殖誘導 / 分離培養 / 増殖開始因子 / 実環境中での培養
Outline of Research at the Start
環境中のほとんどの微生物は培養困難であることが知られており、環境微生物の理解や利用の重大な妨げとなっている。なぜ培養困難なのか?もし普遍的な理由が存在し、そのメカニズムを解明できれば、現状では有効技術のない難培養性の未知微生物を培養化するための画期的な新戦略を導き出せる。しかし「培養できない理由」は全く解明されていない。そこで本研究では、1)微生物間相互作用を促進する革新的な培養手法を確立し、2)新規手法を用いて難培養性微生物を網羅的に獲得、3)それらを用いて多くの難培養性微生物の増殖を制御する微生物間相互作用(未知増殖制御メカニズム)を発見し解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over 99% of microorganisms in environment remain uncultured. However, very few attempts have been carried out for development of new microbial cultivation technology, and reason why most microorganisms resist cultivation has not been clarified so far. The objective of the study is to establish and apply new cultivation methods based on a new concept, and to discover previously unknown mechanism controlling growth of uncultivated microorganisms. In this study, first, we successfully applied several new cultivation methods to environmental sample for isolating bacteria. Methods are in situ cultivation, a fully automated microbial cultivation method, and Gel-Micro-Droplet (GMD)-aggregate cultivation (a new microbial cultivation platform providing extremely high inoculum cell density). Second, through testing isolates from above methods, it was shown that the microbial interactions clearly affect their growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境中の微生物の99%以上は未だ培養できない。このため、環境微生物の正しい理解に基づく「制御」や「バイオリソースとしての開拓」は、幅広い分野における重要課題であるにも関わらず, そのほとんどが未解明・未利用のまま残されている。一方で、従来法に替わる分離培養手法はほとんど登場していない、また培養できない理由やメカニズムについてもほとんど解明されていない。したがって本研究で明らかになった、新しいコンセプトに基づく新規分離培養手法の有効性や微生物間相互作用の重要性は、「環境微生物から得られる情報の質,量」,さらに「バイオリソースとしての可能性」を向上させるブレークスルーになると考えられる。