Evaluation of unique autothermal thermophilic digestion process showing no nitrification and denitrification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI KENJI  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (50205704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 幸寛  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (90448481)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自家熱型高温好気消化(ATAD)法 / 複合微生物工学 / 液肥 / し尿処理 / SDGs / 総括酸素移動容量係数(KLa) / 剪断力 / 細菌群集構造変化 / 自家熱型高温好気消化 / 有機液肥製造 / 有機排水処理 / 複合微生物系 / メタゲノム解析 / 総括酸素移動容量係数 / 硝化脱窒 / 循環型社会 / 持続型生産 / ATAD / 高温好気消化 / 自吸式通気撹拌装置 / 液肥製造 / 持続型物質生産 / 新規ATAD / 有機廃液の循環利用 / 複合微生物系制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではユニークな自家熱型高温好気消化において「ベンチュリ式通気撹拌の酸素供給特性と大きな剪断力により,好適な一部細菌群の優先的増殖と感受性菌群の死滅が誘起され,槽内環境変化と連動した細菌叢の劇的遷移が生じる」ことを証明するために下記の3点を明らかにする.
(1) 最終フェーズで優勢となる難培養性好熱性細菌群の顕微蛍光マニピュレーターを用いた液系分離と諸性質の解明
(2) ラボスケールで設計したベンチュリ式通気撹拌装置が主要分離菌と硝化菌,脱窒菌の増殖と複合微生物系形成に及ぼす影響の解明
(3) ベンチュリ式通気撹拌装置の酸素供給や機械的剪断力等の培養工学的特性の解明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A unique autothermal thermophilic aerobic digestion (ATAD), showing distinctive bacterial community transitions and producing high-nitrogen content and pathogen-free organic liquid fertilizer was investigated. Investigation of a lab-scale gas-inducing system suggested that shear stress and oxygen supply system would affected the ATAD performances. Among 28 gene categories obtained by shotgun metagenomic analyses, abundance of four gene categories changed. A decrease in the phage-related gene category and the presence of bacteriolysis factors in secondary metabolism may explain the drastic change in bacterial community structure. A potential increase in the gene category in sporulation would be correlated with the deterioration of growth conditions and stabilization processes. In addition, unusually stable accumulation of ammonia throughout the process can be explained by the presence/absence of related metabolic genes belonging to the respective predominant bacterial families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、し尿から衛生的で高窒素含量の有機液肥を製造する際の制御因子とそのユニークさの理由が明らかになった。学術的には複合微生物工学を呼称できる好例と考える。これにより、プロセスのパフォーマンス最大化と使用エネルギー・コストの最小化を目指すことができ、畜産し尿処理-リサイクル法としての開発、国内外の適地への導入促進を行う技術的素地ができた。普及により、資源循環型農業生産が広がり、持続社会の創成、SDGsの推進に大いに貢献することを期待したい。