Development of a novel inhibitor cocktail targeting peptidases from sugar non-fermentative bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2020-2022)
Showa University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Nobutada  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00286866)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖非発酵性細菌 / ペプチダーゼ / 立体構造 / 抗菌剤 / ドラッグデザイン / 結晶構造解析 / 歯周病 / 多剤耐性菌
Outline of Research at the Start
糖非発酵性グラム陰性細菌は、ブドウ糖ではなく、蛋白質やペプチドをエネルギー源とする。近年同定されたS46型ペプチダーゼ類は、ヒトに存在しないジペプチジルペプチダーゼであり、細菌ペリプラズムにおいて他のペプチダーゼ類と協調的に種々のペプチドを分解する。本研究では、新規作用機序の抗菌剤を開発するため、歯周病原因菌あるいは多剤耐性菌等の糖非発酵性細菌が持つS46ペプチダーゼ類に関する生化学的解析や立体構造解析、in silico, in vitro両面での阻害剤探索と酵素/阻害剤複合体の立体構造解析に基づく阻害剤の構造最適化研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peptidases belonging to the S46 family are absent in humans and are ideal targets for novel antibiotics. In the case of dipeptidyl peptidase 11 (PgDPP11) from the periodontopathogen Porphyromonas gingivalis, we found a completely novel skeleton of PgDPP11 inhibitor based on a pharmacophore model of the binding mode of SH-5, a nonpeptidic PgDPP11 inhibitor found in our previous studies. For DPP7 from the multidrug-resistant Stenotrophomonas maltophilia, we elucidated the molecular mechanism of substrate preference at the S2 subsite by biochemical analyses and high-resolution crystal structure analyses of the complex with four kinds of dipeptides. SmDPP7 prefers more bulky amino acids as P2 residues, but exceptionally, it can successfully recognize asparagine side chains by a hydrogen bond network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病原因菌Porphyromonas gingivalisや多剤耐性菌Stenotrophomonas maltophiliaは糖ではなく蛋白質やペプチドをエネルギー源とする「糖非発酵性細菌」である。従って、これらの菌のペプチド代謝経路を阻害するような化合物は新規抗生物質と成り得る。従って、本研究の学術的意義は、糖非発酵性細菌を標的とした新規抗生物質開発に繋がるものである。また、本研究の社会的意義として、製薬企業は感染症関連研究に対して消極的なため大学研究者による抗生物質開発に繋がる基盤研究は社会的に極めて重要であることを強調したい。