Global control of microbial community based on the role of CO2, the most general quormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kenji  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00277401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 英晃  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50385994)
西山 辰也  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (10759541)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCO2 / バクテリア / 遺伝子発現 / 群集構造 / セカンドメッセンジャー
Outline of Research at the Start
CO2は生物代謝活性の有効な指標である。これまでに、数%のCO2の添加によってはじめて増殖を開始する菌が広く潜在していること、増殖以外にも特定の機能を誘発させる菌が存在することが判明している。そこで、CO2が環境中に最も普遍的なクオルモンとして機能し、様々な微生物の応答を介して生態系を構築する鍵となっていることを分子生物学的に証明する。特に、重炭酸依存性のアデニル酸シクラーゼがバクテリアに広く分布していることに焦点をあて、cAMPをはじめとするセカンドメッセンジャーの合成量、関連する遺伝子の発現変動、および群集構造に対する影響を調査し、CO2の感知が引き起こす現象の多様性と共通性を理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the role of CO2 as a factor that mediates the mutualistic association between microorganisms. RNAseq analysis of multiple bacteria revealed a drastic change in their transcriptional profile, but no common mechanism has not been identified. C. microaerophilus, a close relative of Symbiobacterium, was shown to be microaerophilic depending on CO2 supply for its growth. Its genome did not retain any carbonic anhydrase gene. The CO2-dependence of the colonial phenotype was studied for approximately 500 natural bacterial isolates and about 30 strains were shown for their dependence on CO2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物が築く共生体系に重要な意義があることは、昨今一般にも広く認識され始めている。特に、ヒトの免疫系に対して腸内細菌叢が果たす役割に注目が集まっている。一方、菌群集の中で菌どうしがどのような影響を及ぼし合っているかについての知見は乏しい状態にある。本研究では、CO2が微生物の共生関係に果たす役割に焦点をあてた検証を行った。CO2は普遍的かつガス性の分子であることから、その重要性が認識されてこなかったが、様々な生物群集構造において複雑な役割を有することが明確になりつつあり、新たな微生物学の基礎を築くと予想される。また、種々の環境の構造を理解しその保全や制御に繋げる点で社会的意義も大きい。