A novel genome engineering technology to create a huge number of genomic diversity by splitting chromosomes and applicataion to breeding in yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
HARASHIMA Satoshi  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (70116086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹野 佑  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (90640194)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酵母 / ゲノムの再編成技術 / 人工ゲノム / ゲノム工学 / 染色体工学 / ゲノム編集 / 出芽酵母 / ゲノムの再編成 / 染色体複数部位の同時操作 / 複数ガイドRNAの同時発現 / 同時操作 / PCR / ゲノム干渉 / ゲノムの多様性 / 染色体複数部位の同時分断 / 染色体複数領域の同時部分重複 / 染色体複数領域の同時欠失 / ゲノムの多様性創出 / 人口ゲノム / 育種
Outline of Research at the Start
目的の有用物質の生産に最適なゲノム(”ベストゲノム”と呼ぶ)を自在に創製する技術の開発は育種工学者の夢である。しかしベストゲノムを設計できる知見が十分でない現在、可能な戦略のひとつは、既存のゲノムを持つ生物から出発して天文学的な種類のゲノム組成を持つ細胞集団を誘導し、それから目的生産物の生産に最適なベストゲノムを持つ細胞をスクリーニングすることであろう。もしこうした戦略を取るのであれば、ゲノムの多様性を創出できる技術開発が不可欠である。本研究では、酵母を材料として、この目的を実現する「ゲノムの再編成技術」を開発し、これまで分離されたことのない種々の変異株を分離できる新規育種技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel breeding method called "Genome Reorganization Technology" in yeast. The technology consists of creation of master strain harboring a variety of artificial chromosomes by splitting natural chromosome. For example, twenty split chromosomes have a potential to generate one million kinds of genomic diversity by combinatorics. Based upon this idea, we have developed efficient chromosome splitting method which enables simultaneous splitting of multiple chromosomal sites by a single transformation. Master strain thus constructed was cultivated in the presence of reagent accelerating chromosome non-disjunction under a variety of conditions depending upon the purposes. Then, desired mutant was screened through random loss of split chromosomes during mitotic growth. We believe that this novel technology could be a useful tool kit to obtain unprecedented mutants which have never been isolated in previous study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
どのような生物を対象としても、今後のゲノム操作、特に「合成生物工学」では、1回の形質転換操作で、多数の遺伝子を同時に、しかも効率よく操作・改変できる技術が重要になってくるであろう。本研究で開発を試みた「ゲノムの再編成技術」は、酵母を対象としたものではあるが、そのプロトタイプであると考えている。また「ゲノムの再編成技術」の中心的な要素技術である染色体の分断技術の効率化は、染色体任意領域の欠失や重複、置換の効率化をも同時に可能とする。さらに、生産効率が非常に高い細胞が持つゲノムの解析によって、将来ベストゲノムを合理的に設計できる理論を確立するための有用な知見が得られることも期待できる。