Mechanism of protein disulfide bond formation in the ER of human cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kadokura Hiroshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (70224558)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsジスルフィド結合 / 哺乳動物 / 分泌タンパク質 / 小胞体 / 物質生産 / フォールディング / PDI / 立体構造形成 / タンパク質生産
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちの細胞がつくるタンパク質の中にはインスリンのように細胞の外で働くものがある。このようなタンパク質が正しい構造に折り畳まれるためには、分子内の正しい位置にジスルフィド結合が導入される必要がある。本研究では、細胞外で働くタンパク質にジスルフィド結合が形成される仕組みを解明する。その解析から、関連する病気の原因の解明やヒト由来の有用タンパク質を微生物で効率よく生産するための重要な知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Formation of disulfide bonds is a crucial step in the folding of a huge number of secretory and membrane proteins. Disulfide bonds are thought to be introduced into the chains entering the ER lumen. However, when and how disulfide bonds are introduced into the elongating chains remained largely elusive. Here, we have developed a system to observe disulfide bond formation in the elongating chain of LDLR to find that disulfide rearrangement in LDLR occurs at a specific timing during synthesis in a manner depending on a downstream region of the polypeptide. Thus, folding of a multidomain protein in the ER of mammalian cells appears to be more coordinated and elaborated than previously thought. Furthermore, we have compared the abilities of two ER resident enzymes, GPx7 and GPx8, in oxidizing PDI family members to find that GPx7, but not GPx8, functions as an H2O2-dependent PDI oxidase in cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質中に形成されたジスルフィド結合を組み換える反応は、複数のドメインから構成されるタイプの細胞表層タンパク質の折り畳みにおいて鍵となる反応ステップで、従来はタンパク質の翻訳合成が終わった後、数十分の時間をかけてゆっくりと進行すると考えられてきました。しかし今回の研究から、この反応はこれまでに考えられていたよりも遥かに早い段階に於いて、精緻な制御のもと、進行することが初めて明らかになりました。今回の結果は、細胞表層タンパク質の折り畳みの不具合によって発症する病気の機序を理解したり、微生物などを利用して、有用なタンパク質を生産したりする上で、基盤となる情報を与えると期待されます。