Molecular Mechanisms of D-Amino Acid Signaling: Elucidation and Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Tohru  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (70182821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 志郎  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50547023)
中川 智行  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70318179)
北浦 靖之  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (90442954)
笠嶋 めぐみ  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (90458290)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsD-セリン / セリンラセマーゼ / D-セリンデヒドラターゼ / D-アミノ酸 / 筋委縮性側索硬化症 / D-アミノ酸N-アセチルトランスフェラーゼ / カイコ / ALS / D-アミノ酸N-アセチルトランスフェラーゼ / 酵素 / バイオマーカー / D-アミノ酸生合成酵素 / D-セリン / 反応機構 / 腎疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
D-アミノ酸は哺乳動物にも広く存在し、シグナル分子として多様な生理機能を担う。例えば D-セリンはN-メチルD-アスパラギン酸レセプターのコアゴニストとして記憶や学習など脳の高次機能に関わる。D-アスパラギン酸は神経伝達や生殖に関係する可能性がある。本研究では未だ十全ではないD-アミノ酸のシグナル機能の分子レベルで解明を目指すとともに、D-アミノ酸を腎臓病の病態診断や筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)の進行抑制へ応用する。さらに現在不分明のD-Asp合成酵素などの解明のためのツールとなる新奇D-アミノ酸生合成酵素遺伝子のファンクショナルスクリーニング系を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that (1) serine racemase (SerR) catalyzes the dehydration of D-Ser without its racemization, (2) the PLP-binding lysine residue of mouse SerR was reacted with the substrate and converted to lysinoalanine, resulting in an increase in D-Ser dehydratase activity, and (3) administration of yeast D-serine dehydratase modified with polyethylene glycol reduces D-Ser levels in the spinal cord and blood of mice. We also attained that (4) identification of the gene for silkworm SerR and its enzymatic properties, (5) elucidation of the mechanism of Ser racemization by D-amino acid transaminase, (6) establishment of a functional screening method for D-amino acid biosynthetic enzyme genes, and (7) elucidation of the reaction mechanism of D-amino acid N-acetyltransferase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
D-Serは哺乳類脳内で脳の高次機能に関わるN-メチルーD-アスパラギン酸レセプターのコアゴニストとして機能する。従って脳内D-Serの消長は記憶や学習の他、統合失調症や筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)などの神経疾患と関連する。そのためD-Serの生合成を担うセリンラセマーゼ(SerR)は神経疾患に対する創薬の標的であり、SerRの構造機能相関の解明は喫緊の課題である。本研究の成果はSRの構造機能相関解明の一助をなす。また本研究ではマウスへのD-Serデヒドラターゼ投与により脊髄D-Ser濃度の低減を得たが、これは進行とともに脊髄でのD-Ser濃度が上昇するALSの病態解明に資するものである。