Project/Area Number |
19H02884
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kindai University (2021) Kyoto University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Masuda Seiji 近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (20260614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井沢 真吾 京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 准教授 (10273517)
片山 高嶺 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70346104)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | mRNA / 核外輸送 / 輸送体 / 多様化 / 分子進化 / TREX / AREX / UAP56 / URH49 / mRNA輸送体 / 構造解析 / 選択的輸送 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
遺伝子発現の制御段階として、転写や翻訳がよく知られている。これらに加え、mRNAの核から細胞質への輸送(核外輸送)も高精細な遺伝子発現制御の一翼を担っていることが明らかになってきた。mRNAの核外輸送は、mRNA輸送体によって担われており、ヒトにおいてTREX複合体とAREX複合体が存在する。 本研究は、ヒトmRNA輸送体において未解明な課題を解決し、多様化したmRNA輸送体による選択的mRNA輸送の分子機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The nuclear export of mRNA is carried out by mRNA exporters. So far, our research group has identified TREX complex and AREX complex as mRNA exporters in humans, and compared the mRNAs selectively exported by TREX complex and AREX complex, and the structures of UAP56 and URH49, which are central components of these complexes. In this study, our research group isolated and identified new AREX complex components and analyzed their functions. The results revealed that mRNA exporters are also involved in mRNA splicing, contrary to the previously accepted concept This study provides a new insight into the molecular mechanism of selective mRNA export by diversified mRNA exporters in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
mRNAの核外輸送は、mRNA輸送体によって行われる。mRNA輸送体は酵母からヒトまで保存されているが、違いもある。酵母でmRNA輸送体は1種類であるが、ヒトではTREX複合体とAREX複合体の2種類に多様化している。本研究は、新たなAREX複合体構成因子を見出し、その機能をTREX複合体と比較解析することで、通説とは異なってmRNA輸送体がmRNAスプライシングの段階から関与していることを見出した。これは遺伝子発現さらには選択的スプライシングの制御という観点に新たな視点を与える成果である。