Biosynthetic pathway of long-chain polyamines and their role in silica formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Takeshi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 准教授 (10505754)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細菌 / ケイ素 / ポリアミン
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリアミンは複数のアミノ基を有する通例直鎖上の炭化水素であり、短鎖のポリアミンは生物に共通して高濃度で存在する。一方、一部の生物には非常に多くのアミノ基を有する長鎖ポリアミン(LCPA)が存在することが知られていたが、その生合成経路は不明であった。本研究では、中温性細菌において発見されたLCPA合成にかかわる複数の遺伝子の機能を詳細に解析することで、LCPA生合成経路の全容解明を図る。また、本菌は無機鉱物であるシリカ(SiO2)を細胞内で形成する能力を有するが、このシリカ形成にLCPAが関与していると考えられるため、その解析も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biosilicifying organisms form inorganic silica intracellularly. Long-chain polyamines (LCPAs) have been isolated from biosilica of phylogenetically distant biosilicifying organisms and are thought to be involved in biological silica formation. However, the biosynthetic pathway of LCPAs has not been clarified yet, which makes it difficult to investigate their physiological functions.
We previously found the genes that are essential for LCPA production in a mesophilic biosilicifying bacterium. In this study, we investigated the functions of the proteins encoded by these genes and found that one of them serves as the LCPA-synthesizing enzyme. We also developed a method to produce and isolate LCPAs from recombinant Escherichia coli cells. In vitro experiments showed that the purified LCPAs promotes silica formation from silicic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果によって、シリカ形成生物における長鎖ポリアミン合成酵素を初めて同定し、長鎖ポリアミン生合成経路を解明することに成功した。本菌のシリカ形成における長鎖ポリアミンの機能は未だ不明な点が多いが、遺伝子破壊株や変異体を用いた機能解析が可能となったことで、今後一層研究が進展することが期待される。生物による洗練された鉱物形成メカニズムを明らかにすることで、ナノテクノロジー分野への応用につながることが期待される。