Plant olfaction: the process of recognizing volatile compounds and converting them into biological signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Kenji  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (90199729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高林 純示  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 名誉教授 (10197197)
渡辺 文太  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10544637)
岡田 憲典  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20312241)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物嗅覚 / みどりの香り / 構造活性相関解析 / カルシウム動態 / 誘導防衛 / トウモロコシ / ヘキセノール / 化学感覚 / カルシウムシグナル / プロテアーゼインヒビター / 嗅覚 / ケミカルプローブ / 匂い応答
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は環境中の揮発性化合物を受容し、防衛強化や成長プランの調整を行う。これは植物の「嗅覚」といえる現象である。植物「嗅覚」は生態系ネットワーク構築の鍵因子のひとつでその活用でより総合的な農業生態系管理技術の創成につながる。こうした視点から、本研究では植物「嗅覚」機構の解明を目指し、揮発性化合物プローブを合成し、揮発性化合物と相互作用するタンパク質性因子を同定する。さらに、「嗅覚」初期過程を可視化した組換え植物に変異導入し、「嗅覚」初期過程関与遺伝子を同定する。同定できた相互作用因子の機能を解明し、その作動機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the process by which plants perceive volatile compounds and induce defense responses, structure-activity relationship analysis of volatile perception and Ca2+ sensing using GCaMP were conducted. Structure-activity relationship analysis by monitoring induction of ZmCyst gene expression in maize seedlings revealed that maize seedlings specifically recognize the hex-3-en-1-ol structure. On the other hand, when we observed Ca2+ dynamics in GCaMP-expressing Arabidopsis and tomato, we observed Ca2+ influx into the cytosol at high concentrations of volatile compounds, but response was hardly observed at physiologically relevant concentrations, suggesting that Ca2+ influx is not a major event in plant aroma reception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物が「嗅覚」を持つことは明らかになっているが、そのメカニズムは不明である。本研究では植物嗅覚が香り化合物の構造を極めて精細に見分けていることを明らかにした。ただ、このシステムは動物嗅覚とは異なるプロセスで香り化合物受容に細胞質へのイオン流入を必須としないことも明らかとなった。こうした知見を集積することで植物嗅覚の全容を明らかにすることが期待できる。また、こうした植物が本来持つ環境適応システムを人為的に制御することも可能になり、これまで発想されていなかっった新しい農業管理システムの開発にも資すると期待できる。