Elucidation of biological functions and synthetic machinery of bacterial glucuronic acid-containing glycolipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKINO Nozomu  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (90363324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角田 佳充  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00314360)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細菌スフィンゴ糖脂質 / 糖転移酵素 / 糖脂質 / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / グルクロノシルセラミド / 緑膿菌 / スフィンゴモナス / αーガラクトシルセラミド / グルクロノシルジアシルグリセロール / グルコシルジアシルグリセロール / Sphingobium yanoikuyae / Bacteriodes fragilis / グルクロノシルセラミドグ / Zymomonas mobilis
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌由来の複合糖脂質はバリア機能などの重要な役割を有すると共に、感染時に宿主の免疫系を活性化することから、その構造や生物機能に関する研究がなされている。近年、細菌由来の単純な糖脂質にリンの飢餓応答や細菌感染における免疫細胞の活性化などの重要な役割があることが明らかになり、これら糖脂質の新たな生物機能に注目が集まっている。本研究では、緑膿菌がリン欠乏時に合成するグリセロ糖脂質の構造と生物機能並びに、細菌由来のスフィンゴ糖脂質の生物機能を解明すると共に、それら糖脂質の合成マシナリーを明らかにする。本研究はヒトの健康や産業に重要な細菌が有する糖脂質の新たな生物機能とその重要性の解明に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on bacterial glucuronic acid-containing glycolipids and their synthases. We successfully identified α-glucuronosylceramide synthase (Cer-GlcAT) of Sphingobium yanoikuyae (SyaCer-GlcAT) and α-galactosylceramide synthase of the intestinal bacterium Bacteroides fragilis, as homologs of Cer-GlcAT of Zymomonas mobilis. Furthermore, SyaCer-GlcAT was overexpressed in Escherichia coli, purified, and crystallized to reveal the synthetic machinery of α-glucuronosylceramide. X-ray crystal structure analysis revealed the first-ever 3D structure of Cer-GlcAT. We also determined the structure of three glycolipids synthesized by Pseudomonas aeruginosa under phosphorus deficiency and identified their synthases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌由来のスフィンゴ糖脂質にはNKT細胞の活性化能があることから、本研究において、細菌由来のα-グルクロノシルセラミドとα-ガラクトシルセラミドの合成酵素遺伝子が特定できた意義は大きい。また、本研究ではα-グルクロノシルセラミド合成酵素のX線結晶構造解析に取り組み、細菌スフィンゴ糖脂質の合成酵素としては初めて、その高次構造解析に成功した。一方、緑膿菌がリン欠乏時に合成するグリセロ型糖脂質に関しても、その合成酵素遺伝子を全て明らかにすることに成功した。これら糖脂質は緑膿菌の薬剤耐性と関わっていることが推定されるので、その阻害剤の開発は緑膿菌に対する新規抗菌剤の開発に繋がる可能性がある。