Elucidation of vitamin D actions using genetically modified rats and application of vitamin D analogs to medical drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI TOSHIYUKI  富山県立大学, 工学部, 研究員 (70293909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橘高 敦史  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00214833)
生城 真一  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (50244679)
安田 佳織  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (70707231)
西川 美宇  富山県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (90749805)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsビタミンD / ビタミンD受容体 / ゲノム編集 / シトクロムP450 / 作用メカニズム / 疾患モデル動物 / ビタミンD代謝酵素 / くる病 / 遺伝子治療 / アデノウイルスベクター / ビタミンD誘導体 / 医薬品 / 乾癬
Outline of Research at the Start
ビタミンDの作用は多様であるが、最近、1α,25-ジヒドロキシビタミンD3(1,25D3)の「VDRに依存しない作用」や25D3の「VDR依存性作用およびVDR非依存性作用」、さらには「リガンドを必要としないVDRの作用」の存在が示唆された。申請者はゲノム編集により、CYP27B1、CYP24A1、あるいはVDR遺伝子を欠損あるいは改変したラットを作製した。本研究では新たにERp57遺伝子欠損ラットやリガンド結合能の無い変異型VDRラットを作製し、ビタミンDの生理作用を総合的に理解するとともに、遺伝子改変ラットを評価系として骨粗鬆症や癌の治療薬となるビタミンD誘導体の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rats expressing mutant VDR (H301Q) or VDR (R270L) / (H301Q) were prepared by the genome editing method, and their physiological properties were compared with existing mutant VDR (R270L) and VDR gene-deficient (VDR-KO) rats. As a result of detailed analysis of the effects of vitamin D and vitamin D receptors on bone formation, hair follicle formation, etc., it was clarified that ligand-unbound VDR is required for hair follicle formation. In addition, among the newly synthesized vitamin D derivatives, we have found several compounds that show a higher therapeutic effect on psoriasis than existing vitamin D derivatives. Furthermore, we showed the effectiveness of gene therapy using a VDR-expressing adenovirus vector for alopecia in VDR-KO rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム編集法により作製した複数種の遺伝子改変ラットの性状比較によりビタミンDおよびビタミンD受容体の作用メカニズムについて多くの新たな知見が得られ、II型くる病や乾癬の治療薬の開発につながる成果が得られた。また、治療法が存在しないII型くる病の脱毛に対し遺伝子治療やゲノム編集治療が有効であることを示した。これらの研究成果を国内外の多くの学会や多数の論文で公表したところ、きわめて高い評価を受けた。本研究成果の学術的意義および社会的意義はきわめて大きいと考えられる。