Exploring new biologically active metabolites using unidentified gene clusters from Basidiomycota genomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hideaki Oikawa  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特任教授 (00185175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 篤志  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40507191)
尾崎 太郎  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (40709060)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords担子菌 / 天然物 / ゲノム編集 / 生合成 / ゲノムマイニング / 異種発現 / テルペン / 麹菌
Outline of Research at the Start
最近我々は担子菌由来の複雑な構造を有する多様な生物活性天然物の麹菌異種発現による生産に初めて成功したが、この過程で担子菌ではsplicingの厳密さにかけ、調製が困難なcDNA配列ではなくゲノム配列を直接利用した生産が可能なことを見出した。そこで本研究では、まず担子菌ゲノム上に多数見出され、発現容易なテルペン環化酵素による物質生産を行う。また従来の異種発現でも 問題となる形質転換効率および高生産株の取得を改善するため、我々が選抜した天然物高生産形質転換株で見つかったhot spotへのゲノム編集法を使って天然物生産の迅速化を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the versatile methodology for genome mining of mushroom metabolites, we examined the production of terpenes using genomic DNA sequences. In this report, we initially identified high expression loci (hot spots) in Aspergillus oryzae by sequencing the genomic DNAs from highly yielding transformants which were obtained in our previous biosynthetic studies. Genome editing knock-in of all biosynthetic genes directly to the hot spot showed that A. oryzae correctly spliced more than 90% of the introns in the mushroom genomic DNA gene sequences. Then, we reconstituted two biosynthetic gene clusters using multiple rounds of knock-in of the cDNAs and newly developed repeatable genetic engineering by plasmid recycling. At 100% transformation rate, we obtained a transformant that produced bioactive terpenoids such as nerve growth- factor synthesis activator erinacine antitumor agent melleolides and other fungal metabolites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生合成遺伝子の発現による物質生産は、近年実現した新たな物質生産法であり、現在までにゲノム解析株が1600株以上公開されていながら、我々の研究成果が報告されるまで、ほとんど例がなかった。今回担子菌由来の天然物生産におけるスプライシングの問題を解決するため、新たに汎用性の高いHot spot-ノックイン発現法を開発し、その適用により初めて汎用的な生産が可能になった。ここで開発された手法は、担子菌のみならず子嚢菌を含めた糸状菌の代謝産物が生産にも応用出来る点は注目に値する。