Studies on the opening mechanism of tight junction by MA026
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Usui Takeo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60281648)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタイトジャンクション / Claudin / 環状デプシペプチド / 構造活性相関
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、オプジーボを代表とする抗体などのバイオ医薬品が広く使われるようになってきた。バイオ医薬品は、その特異性と有効性の高さから急速に市場規模を拡大している一方、生体膜透過性が悪いため注射や点滴などの投与に頼らざるを得ない。このような投与法は通院が必要で、痛みも伴う侵襲的投与法であるため、患者のQOL(生活の質)低下を招いている。患者のQOL向上のための有効な手段として、張り薬や吸入剤といった経皮、経粘膜(経鼻、経肺)による非侵襲的投与が考えられており、その一つにTJ開口剤の利用が提案されている。
本研究では天然化合物MA026がTJを開口させるメカニズムを分子レベルで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MA026 is a natural product that reversibly opens tight junctions (TJs) in the epithelial barrier structure. In this study, the planar structure of natural MA026 was determined from biosynthesis gene analysis of the producing bacteria and total organic synthesis, and structure-activity relationships were investigated. The crystal structure revealed that MA026 has hydrophilic and hydrophobic amphiphilic surfaces, and that the amino acid cluster on the hydrophobic surface is important for the TJ opening. In addition, it was shown that this substance has high specificity for binding to the VFDSLL sequence of claudin-1, but also binds to the VFDSLL homologous sequence of claudin-3,4, which is expressed in the intestinal tract, suggesting the possibility that MA026 would be an oral substance permeation enhancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MA026の可逆的TJ開口活性を利用することで、これまで注射などの侵襲的投与法を余儀なくされている難吸収性薬剤を、貼り薬や吸入剤といった経皮、経粘膜による非侵襲的手法で投与することが可能になると考えられる。今回の研究で明らかになった構造と活性の関係性や標的特異性は、高活性類縁体の合成へと展開でき、注射剤の経皮・経口薬への転換を可能にすることで、患者の薬剤投与への負担を軽減できるようになると期待される。