Biosynthetic enzyme engineering and synthetic biochemical approaches to terpene precision enzyme synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawaide Hiroshi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20291916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊増 知伸  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (60272085)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsテルペン / 植物生理活性物質 / 生合成 / 環化酵素 / シトクロムP450 / Pichia pastoris / diterpene / ent-kaurene / ent-copalyl diphosphate / conifer / biosynthesis / copalyl diphosphate / terpene cyclase / diterpene cyclase / ent-kaurenene / ent-kaurenoic acid / terpene / cyclase / oxidase / Biosynthesis / Diterpenoid / Cytochrome P450 / diterpene synthase / synthetic biochemistry
Outline of Research at the Start
天然有機化合物の利用は人類の社会をさまざまな面から支えており,新たな生理活性物質創製は人類を含めた地球社会の発展への重要な課題である。物質創製のアプローチとして,生合成を活用した物質生産と有機合成を融合させる[半生合成-半有機合成]は,今後の医農薬等の有用物質の斬新な創出を期待させる。本研究は,植物がもつ複雑精緻なテルペノイドの合成の根幹となるテルペン生合成酵素の変異や機能改変によって,新たな構造や入手困難なテルペン類を生み出す人工テルペン創製酵素を作出し,生命科学分野における生理活性物質や有機材料分野に資する有用テルペン化合物を合成生物学的なアプローチで生み出すことを研究到達点とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We challenged the creation of artificial terpene-creating enzymes that produce new structures and difficult-to-obtain terpenes by mutating or functionally modifying terpene biosynthetic enzymes. In the study of plant-derived diterpene cyclases, we artificially produced functionally modified diterpene cyclases by mutagenesis, and obtained biosynthetic genes involved in the biosynthesis of novel diterpene compounds from RNAseq analysis expressing in the leaves of the slow-evolving plants. Based on cytochrome P450 studies, we have succeeded in analyzing the functions of genes related to momilactone biosynthesis from a moss, and have elucidated the entire biosynthetic pathway up to momilactone A from syn-pimaradiene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テルペン類は、香料や精油成分をはじめ農学・薬学分野における生理活性物質や工学分野におけるファインケミカルまでさまざまな利用があり,我々人類をはじめ地球上の全ての生物にとって必要不可欠な化合物群として社会でも重要性が認識されている。新たなテルペン類の創製や生理活性を有する新規テルペン類の発見は,地球上での持続的な発展とともに自然保護や環境問題への解決ツールとしても期待されるべきものと考えられる。コケ類でアレロパシー活性を持つモミラクトン生合成の全容解明は,陸上では移動できない植物の生存圏確保の仕組みを理解する基盤となる。植物からの新規なテルペンの発見は,さまざまな分野での応用が期待できる。