Structural analysis of aminoglycoside antibiotic biosynthetic enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kudo Fumitaka  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (00361783)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords天然物化学 / 生合成 / 酵素 / アミノグリコシド系抗生物質 / ゲノムマイニング / カナマイシン / イスタマイシン / タンパク質構造解析 / 酵素構造解析 / アミノグリコシド抗生物質 / 生合成酵素 / 構造機能解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、アミノグリコシド系抗生物質の生合成に関わる酵素の結晶構造解析に基づき基質認識機構と触媒反応機構を明らかにして、新規アミノグリコシド系抗生物質の創製のための酵素エンジニアリングに向けた研究基盤を構築する。また、ラジカル機構で糖部位の修飾反応を触媒する新規ラジカルSAM酵素など、新たな糖質変換酵素の機能を明らかにする。将来的には、これらの知見を統合して、新規アミノグリコシド系抗生物質を生合成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional and structural analyses of the biosynthetic enzymes involved in the production of aminoglycoside antibiotics and related natural products containing (amino)cyclitols such as kanamycin, istamycin, and butirosin, have been conducted. As a result, the biosynthetic reaction mechanism of kanamycin A, a representative compound among aminoglycoside antibiotics, has been elucidated. Furthermore, through the functional and structural analyses of other biosynthetic enzymes, unique modification enzymes for sugar moieties in biosynthetic intermediates and enzymes responsible for the unique cyclitol formation have been identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミノグリコシド系抗生物質は、結核菌に有効なストレプトマイシンや広範な抗菌スペクトルを示すカナマイシンなど、歴史的に人類の健康増進に大きく貢献してきた。腎毒性や聴覚神経毒性を示すなどの問題点を抱えた抗生物質であるが、半合成化合物も開発されており、今なお重要性の高い抗生物質群である。アミノグリコシド系抗生物質は放線菌などの微生物が生産することから、その合成機構を解明して人為的な改変を施すことで、有用性の高い物質を生産できる可能性がある。本研究では、代表格であるカナマイシンの合成機構について、その合成を司る酵素の機能と構造情報を精密に解析して、従来提唱されていた機構を訂正することができた。