| Project/Area Number |
19H02896
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中崎 敦夫 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (00366428)
安立 昌篤 東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (80432251)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 天然物 / 化学合成 / 網羅的合成 / テトロドトキシン / チャルテリン / オシラトキシン / アプリシアトキシン / 有機合成 / 生合成類似合成 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、化学構造が複雑な天然物をその類縁体とセットで“網羅的に”化学合成することで、単一の天然物を合成するだけでは困難な生物活性の発見とその活用を目指す。具体的には、イモリに特有なテトロドトキシン関連化合物群、海産ポリケチド天然物アプリシアトキシン/オシラトキシン類、海産アルカロイド天然物チャルテリン類をそれぞれ網羅的に化学合成し、広範な活性評価を通して新たな生物活性分子を探索し、作用機序解析を実施する。ここで見出される生物活性分子は、医農薬のシード化合物や生物学研究のツール分子として周辺領域への大きな波及効果が期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims at collective synthesis of structurally complex natural products whose biological activities have not been reported, and explore of the unique and potent biological activities and its application to medicine or biochemical tools. We first synthesized seven cyclic guanidinium compounds isolated as candidates of the biosynthetic intermediates from pufferfish or newts. Next, we successfully developed construction of the core skeleton of chartellines, alkaloid possessing indolenine, imidazole, and beta-lactam. Third, six analogs of oscillatoxin/aplysiatoxin, marine polyketide, were synthesized from a same intermediate in a few steps. Most of those are the first chemical synthesis of the natural analogs, and discovery of new biological activity is anticipated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の最大の学術的意義は、3つの天然物群の化学合成法を開発したことにある。特に、フグ毒テトロドトキシンの生合成中間体の候補化合物群(3個)と海産ポリケチド天然物オシラトキシン/アプリシアトキシン(6個)は、天然から単離された量がいずれも数十から数百マイクログラムと極めて少ないため、ほとんど生物活性評価が行われていない。テトロドトキシンは電位依存性ナトリウムチャネルの特異的阻害剤として、アプリシアトキシンは強力なPKCの活性化剤として有名である。本研究で関連化合物を網羅的に化学合成する手法を開発したので、今後、医薬品候補や研究用ツール分子となるようなユニークで有用な生物活性の発見が期待される。