Elucidation of the BC-ring formation mechanisms in the biosynthesis of strigolactones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO YUKIHIRO  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10243411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝川 浩郷  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40271332)
水谷 正治  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60303898)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsストリゴラクトン / ストリトラクトン / オロバンコール / デオキシストリゴール / 立体制御
Outline of Research at the Start
ストリゴラクトン(SL)は、根寄生雑草の種子発芽刺激活性を指標にして植物の根分泌物から単離されてきた、一連の構造類縁体の総称である。様々な植物で枝分かれ過剰の表現型を示す変異体が解析され、原因物質としてSLが想定され、合成SL類縁体であるGR24がそれら変異体の表現型を回復したことから、SLは枝分かれ抑制活性を有すると考えられている。しかし、植物体内で機能している化合物は明らかになっていない。本研究は、SLの骨格形成の鍵となるBC環形成反応を司る酵素に関する知見を活用して、植物を形質転換することによりSL生合成を制御し、個体の形態とSLプロファイルの関係を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strigolactones (SLs) are carotenoid-derived phytohormones and rhizosphere signaling molecules for arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi and root parasitic weeds. Cytochrome P450 CYP722C was identified as a key enzyme that catalyzes the reaction of BC-ring closure and the conversion of carlactonoic acid (CLA) to 5-deoxystrigol in cotton and orobanochol in cowpea and tomato. By knocking out the gene in tomato plants, orobanchol was undetectable in the root exudates but CLA, which was not observed in root exudates of wild-type (WT) plants, was detected. Root exudates of the knockout plants reduced the induction of germination of seeds of root parasitic weeds compared to WT. The architecture of the knockout and WT plants was comparable. These findings suggest the possibility of generating crops with greater resistance to infection by noxious root parasitic weeds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストリゴラクトンは、植物地上部の枝分かれを制御する活性を有するとともに、根圏情報物質としても知られている。本研究により、ストリゴラクトン生合成に関わる重要な酵素を見出し、それをノックアウトすることでトマトの形態は変化させることなく、根寄生雑草の種子発芽に対する根分泌物の刺激活性を低下させることに成功した。この成果は、新規な生合成酵素を分子レベルで解明し、生成物が枝分かれ抑制活性に必須ではないことを示した点で学術的意義がある。さらに、地球規模で農業に甚大な被害をもたらしている根寄生雑草の害を軽減する新規の方策を示したという点で社会的な意義も大きい。