Chemical characterization of colibactin and understanding a mechanism of an onset of colorectal cancer by colibactin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kenji  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50360938)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコリバクチン / 天然物 / 生合成 / 大腸がん / 化学構造解析 / 遺伝毒性物質 / 大腸菌 / 天然物化学 / 大腸ガン / 細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、E. coli-50を用いて、in vitro, in vivo における遺伝毒性、大腸発がん促進効果を検討するとともに、コリバクチン自体の化学構造を明らかにし、その遺伝毒性及びDNA付加体構造を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, using the high-colibactin-producing wild-type E. coli strain isolated from a clinical sample, we were able to identify colibactin 770, along with a more stable derivative, colibactin 788, which was further stabilized by converting the diketone moiety into quinoxaline in situ in the crude culture extract to form colibactin 860. The structure of colibactin 860 determined by NMR revealed a hydrolysis and rearrangement reactions performed to transfer the cyclopropanes in colibactin 770 to cyclobutanes in colibactin 788. Furthermore, colibactin 420 and 430 derived from alcoholysis of colibactin were also isolated and determined. The stereochemistry analysis of colibactin 860, 420, and 430 further confirmed the proposed mechanism of the rearrangement reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は物質科学としての理解が化学のみならず医学に対してもインパクトを与えるものとなったと考えられる.最近はMSデータのみの論文もよく見かけるが、NMRを駆使しての精密構造解析の「単離構造決定」が最先端科学であることを改めて示した研究成果と言える. それとは別に、構造解析の研究テーマ自体が,がん治療にまで影響を与えたことになり,これは医学へと直結する. 化学構造の解析データそのものは小さいことでもゲノム情報に対する知見に化学的なプラスアルファがあれば,合理的な理解から導き出される革新的な治療への道が拓かれると感じている.