Biosynthesis and Metabolism of Cell-Cell Communication Molecules for the Quorum Sensing Mechanism of Ralstonia solanacearum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kai Kenji  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40508404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 浩平  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (50211800)
三浦 夏子  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (80724559)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords青枯病菌 / クオラムセンシング / 生合成 / 代謝 / QSシグナル分子
Outline of Research at the Start
グラム陰性細菌は、菌密度に同調した遺伝子発現機構であるクオラムセンシングを行う。青枯病菌は、それぞれの地域で独自の種分化を遂げた多様な菌株が存在する。本研究は、青枯病菌の病原性を完全に制御しているQS機構における2つの重要課題に挑戦する。1つ目は、QSシグナル分子である3-OH MAMEと3-OH PAMEが菌株によって作り分けられる生合成機構の解明である。2つ目は、菌体外のQSシグナル分子が最高濃度に達した後に、分解される代謝機構の解明である。本課題では、青枯病菌QS機構におけるシグナル分子の選択性と代謝機構、加えて、それらの病原性制御における重要性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ralstonia solanacearum, a devastating disease of eggplant and other crops, regulates the expression of its virulence by a quorum sensing (QS) system. In this study, we investigated the biosynthesis and metabolism of 3-OH MAME, which functions as a cell-cell communication molecule in the R. solanacearum QS system. 3-OH MAME is produced in a stereo- and chain length-specific manner by a biochemical mechanism in which 3-OH MA is stereospecifically excised from its ACP-bound form by a thioesterase, and then methyl esterified by the methyltransferase PhcB. We also obtained candidate genes for esterases that may be involved in the degradation of 3-OH MAME.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重要植物病原細菌である青枯病菌のQSシグナル分子の生合成・代謝という動態を明らかにすることは、病原力発現機構の巧妙さを学術的に明らかにすることに直結する。特に、QSのスイッチオン・スイッチオフの両機構におけるこれまでの知見は極めて曖昧なものであった。本研究を通して、その生化学的な側面の一端を明らかにできたと考えられる。さらに、このような知見は、QS制御による青枯病防除法の開発にも貢献しうる。特に、脂肪酸合成系・分解系をターゲットにする薬剤はこれまでに多く開発されてきたことから、そのような化合物群の中に有望なQS分子合成あるいは代謝の制御剤が含まれている可能性がある。