Elucidation of the lipid oxidation mechanisms and their optimal control leading to a healthy- and food-based society of the future through the analysis of lipid hydroperoxides isomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Kiyotaka  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80361145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永塚 貴弘  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30445895)
伊藤 隼哉  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50781647)
加藤 俊治  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (60766385)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords過酸化脂質 / LC-MS/MS / 生体酸化 / 食品酸化 / 抗酸化 / 酸化機構 / 質量分析 / 疾患 / 抗酸化食品
Outline of Research at the Start
脂質の酸化は、生体においては疾病などの生体機能の攪乱を招き、食品においては品質の低下をもたらすため、生体や食品でどのような酸化反応が惹起されているかの見極めは重要となる。近年、我々は質量分析を駆使し、生体や食品に含まれる過酸化脂質を異性体レベルで解析することで、この見極めを実現しつつある。そこで、本研究では、本法を完成させ、幅広い試料の分析を行う。そして、生体や食品の脂質酸化反応を見極め、従来は困難であったその反応に応じた最適な制御に挑む。本ストラテジーに基づき、機能性食品(抗酸化食品)の創成、食の安全性担保とフードロス削減を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipid molecules in vivo are oxidized by several mechanisms (e.g., radical oxidation, enzymatic oxidation, and singlet oxygen oxidation), and the formation of lipid hydroperoxides leads to disturbances in biological functions. Oxidative degradation of oils/fats in foods is deeply related to food quality. Therefore, it is vital to determine oxidative mechanisms in vivo and food products. We have attempted to identify the lipid oxidation mechanisms by analyzing lipid hydroperoxides at the isomeric level using LC-MS/MS. In this study, we tried to develop analytical methods for lipid hydroperoxides and applied them to a wide range of biological and food samples. In addition, we have strived to elucidate the degradation mechanisms of these hydroperoxides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、プレシンギュラリティ時代を生き抜く新機能性食品(抗酸化食品)の創成や、ヒト・健康・AIの新たな関係性の構築に寄与できると期待される。加えて、食の領域では、油脂酸化のさらなる徹底管理を可能とし、食の安全性担保とフードロス削減への原点回帰を図るとともに、極微量な酸化物の構造制御を介してヒトを魅了できる味・香り・物性のプロデュースへの新展開を目指している。このような基盤的研究の推進により、本研究領域に関する未来社会へ立ち向かえる基盤価値を創造できると期待している。