Determination of starch architecture with excellent processability and development of processing technology by the knowledge of plastics researchers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Akihiro  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 教授 (50343075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香田 智則  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 准教授 (60261715)
藤田 直子  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90315599)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords米澱粉 / レオロジー / 混練履歴 / 加工性 / 高分子鎖 / 澱粉 / 加工 / シミュレーション / プラスチック / 高分子鎖構造 / 加工法
Outline of Research at the Start
「なぜ小麦には用途別の品種があるにも関わらず、米にはないのか?」という素朴な疑問に対し、我々は製パンなどに最適な澱粉の分子鎖構造を決定できれば、米でも用途別の品種開発が可能となるのではないかと考えた。本研究ではプラスチック材料を専門とする申請者の知見を異分野に直接応用することで『(1)澱粉の高分子鎖の形状やその分子運動の観点から生地の粘度等に代表される物性の制御手法を確立』し、『(2)製パンや製麺などへの成形性に優れた澱粉の高分子鎖構造を決定』する。最終的には『(3)澱粉の高分子鎖の形状やその運動までを考慮したグルテンや添加剤に頼らない「真に澱粉の力」のみによる加工技術の提案・開発』を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This interdisciplinary study merges fields of polymer science and food science based on knowledge of molecular rheology. One of the aim of this study is to determine the effect of kneading hysteresis on rheology of starch batter. We mainly examined shear flow hysteresis imposed on starch batter in a twin-screw extruder for various rotation speed and screw elements. We also examined baking properties of bread made from hysteresis imposed batter. From this study we knew that kneading starch batter in a twin-screw extruder easily reduced starch molecular weight causing reduction of viscosity of the batter. Furthermore, the hysteresis of kneading depended on molecular composition of starch. Amylopectin in starch of lower amylose content was cut more easily. Amylopectin in waxy rice starch, which contains low amylose, was easily cut in a screw even without kneading elements. Findings in this study are important for food processing and will contribute to the development of gluten-free food.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、澱粉生地が加工時に受ける流動変形と加工後の生地のレオロジーおよび成形加工性の関係性を明らかにするという学術的意義をもつ。澱粉生地のレオロジー制御はグルテンアレルギーに対応するためのグルテンフリー食品の開発につながるという社会的意義をもつ。良好な成形性を示す小麦生地の粘弾性を担うグルテンを持たない米粉生地のみでグルテンフリー食品を開発するためには、米粉生地のレオロジーを詳細に制御することが必須となる。本研究により得られた知見は、米粉生地をグルテンフリー食品へ加工する際の重要な指針となり得る。