Identification and molecular mechanism of anti-aging food factors which activate an anti-obese hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Makoto  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (40409008)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsFGF21 / ATF4 / 抗老化 / 食品成分 / 老化 / アンチエイジング
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国は超高齢社会であり、高齢者の健康寿命の延伸が重要な課題である。FGF21(fibroblast growth factor 21)は肝臓で合成・分泌されるホルモン分子であり抗肥満効果や寿命延伸効果が報告されている。一方で、FGF21の強制発現マウスが長寿命であることが報告されている。また、このマウスのエネルギー代謝は良好であることから、FGF21が健康寿命を延伸する重要な分子である可能性が考えられる。本研究では、老化モデルマウスなどを用いてFGF21やその発現制御因子による抗老化シグナルの同定を目指す。また、この経路を活性化する機能性食品成分の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FGF21(fibroblast growth factor 21) is an anti-obese hormone secreted from the liver. Our previous study showed that ATF4 is an important regulator of FGF21 expression. Because overexpression of FGF21 leads to extend life span. This study investigate a role of FGF21 and ATF4 on aging. Experiments of ATF4 overexpression and functional food factors which activate ATF4 showed that several expression of several genes related to energy metabolism and aging are regulated by ATF4. A database analysis revealed an existence of the upstream factor which may regulate ATF4-FGF21 pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国は超高齢社会であり、高齢者の増加に伴う医療・介護費の膨大化が深刻な問題となっている。また、高齢者自身のQOL・ADLの維持と増進のためにも健康寿命延伸が重要な課題である。FGF21は、肝臓から分泌され脂肪組織などエネルギー代謝に関わる組織に作用し様々なエネルギー代謝改善効果を有する。またFGF21は寿命延伸効果も有しており、健康寿命延伸に繋がる因子であることが予想された。FGF21の活性は遺伝子発現レベルでの制御が重要であるため、本研究ではその上流及び下流シグナルの解析を実施した。本研究成果により、健康寿命の新たな制御シグナルの同定につながることが期待される。