Elucidation of the regularoty mechanisms of skeletal muscle homeostasis by metabolite-dependent signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Yoshio  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00444878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 栄太  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 特任講師 (00803157)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨格筋 / メタボライト / 筋障害 / 筋萎縮
Outline of Research at the Start
サルコペニアは、寝たきりや要介護状態につながる主要な危険因子となっており、その予防は、健康寿命延伸の最重要課題の一つである。筋量維持は、サルコペニア予防に極めて重要であるため、ヒト骨格筋の恒常性維持機構の理解と、それに基づいた薬に頼らない筋萎縮予防の重要性が増している。本研究では、骨格筋が産生するメタボライトによるシグナル制御と骨格筋恒常性について解析を行い、サルコペニアをはじめとする筋萎縮の予防効果を有する食品成分の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The skeletal muscle is an important organ not only for locomotion activity but also for whole-body metabolism. The age-associated skeletal muscle atrophy sarcopenia is a major risk factor that causes disability for the elderly. Its prevention is the most critical challenge for extending healthy life expectancy. In this study, we investigated a role of the mevalonate pathway and its metabolites in the regulation of skeletal muscle homeostasis using human iPS cell-derived myocytes. This study revealed that the mevalonate pathway plays diverse important roles in skeletal muscle homeostasis, including protein homeostasis and transcriptional regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢性筋萎縮症(サルコペニア)は、高齢者の寝たきりや要介護状態につながる主要な危険因子となっており、高齢者の筋量維持は健康寿命延伸の実現に向けた最重要課題の一つである。骨格筋量は、主にタンパク質の合成と分解のバランスによって調節されており、タンパク質代謝制御の解明は骨格筋恒常性の理解に重要である。本研究より、メバロン酸経路代謝産物がタンパク質の合成と分解の制御に重要な役割を果たしていることが、ヒトiPS細胞由来骨格筋細胞を用いて明らかとなった。