Project/Area Number |
19H02910
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Tsuyoshi 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10550311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 春弥 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (30750369)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脂肪組織 / コレステロール代謝 / 肥満 / コレステロール / コレステロール生合成経路 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、食事により強く制御される「コレステロール代謝」と「脂肪組織機能」の関連について明らかにするため、脂肪組織におけるコレステロール生合成経路の生理的な役割の解明を試みる。本研究により、「コレステロール代謝」と「脂肪組織機能」の新たな関連性を示すことが出来れば、脂肪組織機能異常状態である肥満症や、肥満やコレステロール代謝異常が危険因子とされる動脈硬化性疾患発症機構の新たな知見として、応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the physiological roles of the cholesterol biosynthesis pathway in adipocytes. The findings in this study are summarized as below. We demonstrated that the cholesterol biosynthesis pathway in adipocytes plays an essential roles to maintain normal physiological functions of adipose tissues in adult mice using drug-inducible adipose tissue specific cholesterol biosynthesis pathway knockout mice which were established in this study. Moreover, it was suggested that requirement for cholesterol biosynthesis pathway in adipocytes are diferent between their depots. These findings are expected to be an important fundamental information for obesity and cardiovascular diseases which are closely related to dysfunction of adipocytes and cholesterol metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、脂肪細胞におけるコレステロール生合成経路の成獣における生理的意義が初めて明らかにされた。 脂肪組織機能破綻は肥満に伴う代謝異常症の発症の主要因として考えられており、実際に過度の内臓脂肪蓄積状態はメタボリックシンドロームの必須の診断基準となっている。また「肥満」・「コレステロール代謝異常」はそれぞれ動脈硬化性疾患の危険因子となる。本研究により脂肪細胞におけるコレステロール合成経路の役割が明らかとなったことから、本研究成果は、肥満症や動脈硬化性疾患発症機構の新たな知見として、応用が期待される。