Study on collagen dipeptides on growth of mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kenji  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00202094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重村 泰毅  東京家政大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 准教授 (20373178)
自見 至郎  福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究特任教授 (30226360)
淺井 智子  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 助教 (50832036)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコラーゲン / 線維芽細胞 / Pro-Hyp / 創傷治癒 / 瘢痕化 / コラーゲンペプチド / 間葉系幹細胞 / p75NTR
Outline of Research at the Start
間葉系幹細胞マーカーである低親和性神経成長因子受容体(p75NTR)に着目して、Pro-Hyp等のコラーゲンジペプチドが特定の状態にある線維芽細胞に対してのみ増殖促進効果を持つことを明らかにする。マウス皮膚から遊走してきた線維芽細胞、および個体組織中の線維芽細胞の間葉系成体幹細胞マーカーの有無、およびコラーゲンペプチドの取り込み能を検討する。さらに、Pro-Hypの細胞増殖促進効果がこれらの性質により変化することを確認する。本研究によりコラーゲンペプチドの摂取によりなぜ正常組織の繊維化が生じずに創傷治癒が促進されるかを説明できることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pro-Hyp increases in human blood after oral administration of collagen peptide. The present study revealed that primary cultured fibroblasts migrated from mouse skin expressed mesenchymal stem cell marker (p75NTR) at first day but its expression decreased after growth. Fluorophore (FITC)-labeled Pro-Hyp was specifically incorporated into p75NTR-positive fibroblasts but not into the p75NTR negative ones. Pro-Hyp enhanced growth of the p75NTR-positive fibroblasts but not the p75NTR-negative ones. These facts indicate that food-derived Pro-Hyp can enhance growth of the p75NTR positive fibroblasts accumulating to wound healing sites but exert little effect on resident fibroblasts in normal tissues. In animal models, Pro-Hyp can enhance wound healing and suppress scarring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コラーゲンペプチドの摂取により血中で増加するPro-Hypは正常組織の成熟した線維芽細胞には影響することなく、創傷治癒部位に集積する分化直後の線維芽細胞の増殖を促進することが明らかにした。この結果は、コラーゲンペプチドの摂取は正常組織に過剰な線維化を起こすことなく、創傷治癒を促進することを説明できる。さらに動物モデルにおいてもコラーゲンペプチド由来のPro-Hypは真皮の創傷治癒を促進することを確認した。さらに筋膜切除後の治癒においての瘢痕化も抑制した。