Elucidation of cellular environment-sensing mechanism involving upstream ORFs and its application to genome breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Onouchi Hitoshi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (50322839)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords上流ORF / リボソーム / ストレス応答 / 新生鎖 / uORF / 環境応答 / 栄養応答
Outline of Research at the Start
mRNA の 5′非翻訳領域に上流ORF (uORF) と呼ばれる小さな ORF が存在し、そこにコードされるペプチドが自身を翻訳したリボソームの機能に影響を与えることによって翻訳を制御する場合がある。研究代表者はこれまでに植物において、ストレス、栄養状態、細胞分化状態など様々な細胞内環境に応答した翻訳制御に関与する uORF ペプチドを見出した。本研究は、uORFペプチドが細胞内環境を感知してリボソーム機能を制御する未知の機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。さらに、作物において翻訳を抑制する uORF をゲノム編集を用いて破壊することにより、有用な形質を持つ作物の作出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upstream open reading frames (uORFs) are elements found in the 5'-untranslated regions of eukaryotic transcripts that can affect translation of the downstream protein-coding sequences. In this study, we discovered that during translation of the uORF of an Arabidopsis gene, the translation complex containing the uORF-encoded nascent peptide directly senses magnesium to cause ribosome stalling, thereby repressing translation of the protein-coding sequence. Our results demonstrated that this magnesium-responsive translational regulation contributes to maintaining magnesium homeostasis in plant cells. Additionally, we identified a non-AUG-initiated uORF involved in the feedback regulation of the expression of a key enzyme of polyamine biosynthesis in plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、マグネシウムやポリアミンの細胞内濃度を感知して恒常性を維持するための新たな機構が発見された。マグネシウムは植物の生育に必要な多量要素の一つであり、ポリアミンは植物の環境ストレス耐性に関与することが知られている。したがって、本研究の発見は植物生理学や分子生物学の分野に学術的なインパクトを与えるだけでなく、将来的には栄養欠乏環境やストレス環境における作物の生育改善などの応用につながることが期待できる。