Mechanism of flexible decline in chloroplast function mediated by piecemeal autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Hiroyuki  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60312625)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords葉緑体 / オートファジー / 光合成 / 栄養リサイクル / シロイヌナズナ / イネ / Rubisco / ATG8 / 液胞
Outline of Research at the Start
葉緑体には窒素栄養の多くが分配されタンパク質として機能している。Rubiscoなどの主要な葉緑体タンパク質は葉の老化時や栄養飢餓条件下では分解され、転流窒素源や糖の代替呼吸基質として個体の成長や生存に重要なリソースとなる。オートファジーは様々な発生過程や飢餓などのストレス条件下で働く真核生物に普遍の細胞内分解システムである。葉緑体は特異小胞RCB(Rubisco-containing body)としてピースミール(部分的・段階的な)オートファジーにより液胞に運ばれ分解されるが、その詳細な機構は不明である。本研究では、葉緑体のピースミールオートファジーの機構について明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the fundamental mechanisms of piecemeal autophagy of chloroplasts and achieved the following results. (1) We established a method for isolating Rubisco-containing bodies (RCBs) and attempted to identify novel receptors, thereby gaining deeper insights into the selective recognition mechanism of chloroplast envelopes by autophagic isolation membranes. (2) We clarified the membrane dynamics involved in the formation and vacuolar transport of RCBs and plastid bodies, focusing on the dynamics of ATG8. (3) We elucidated the role of ATG8 isoforms in the RCB pathway through gene and protein expression analysis and the analysis of knockout mutants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
選択的オートファジーのメカニズムについては、動物や酵母の研究が先行するが、本研究では植物にユニークなオルガネラである葉緑体に関する基礎的知見を提供した。葉緑体成分の分解と再利用、および品質管理機構は、必須栄養素の体内移行、光合成、バイオマスや有用物質の生産に密接に関連している。その分子機構の一端を解明したことは、今後の作物の生産性や品質の向上を目指す農学研究において意義深いものである。