Functional analysis and molecular design of glycosyltransferases in the biosynthesis of plant triterpenoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURANAKA TOSHIYA  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60342862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平賀 勧  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究部門, 上級研究員 (30332472)
石本 政男  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, 研究領域長 (20355134)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords合成生物学 / ゲノム編集 / 代謝工学 / バイオプロダクション / 糖転移酵素 / 植物特化代謝物 / 代謝デザイン / 植物バイオテクノロジー / 植物特化代謝 / トリテルペノイド / グリチルリチン / ダイズ / 出芽酵母 / サポニン / セルロース合成酵素 / カンゾウ / 機能性物質
Outline of Research at the Start
自ら動くことができない植物は多種多様な化合物を作り、環境に適応して巧みに生存しています。植物がつくる化合物のうち、「トリテルペノイドサポニン」はさまざまな生理活性を有する重要な物質群です。本研究では、トリテルペノイドサポニンが植物の中でどのようにつくられ、どのような働きを示すか?またより高機能なトリテルペノイドサポニンを人工的にデザインできないかについて研究を行います。これにより将来、より環境に強い植物を作り出すことや、健康機能性が高い植物を作ることが期待できます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Triterpenoids, which have a 30-carbon skeleton, are biosynthesized as triterpenoid saponins with diverse biological activities, undergoing site-specific modification by glycosyltransferases. In this study, one of a group of enzymes similar to cellulose synthases was first identified as an enzyme that transfers UDP-glucuronic acid to the C-3 position of oleanane-type triterpenoids, and was named CSyGT. Furthermore, CSyGT is localized in the endoplasmic reticulum, and by introducing a total of seven plant-derived genes involved in glycyrrhizin biosynthesis in budding yeast, a biosynthetic system up to glycyrrhizin could be reconstructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでトリテルペノイドにUDP糖を転移する酵素は、UDP糖依存型糖転移酵素(UDG)に分類される酵素群であると信じられてきたが、発想を転換し、遺伝子共発現解析と、より広義な糖転移酵素群に検索枠を広げた結果、これまで予想もつかなかった、CSyGTがオレナン型トリテルペノイドアグリコンのC-3位にグルクロン酸を転移する酵素であるという、画期的な成果を得ることができた学術的意義は大きい。また、本酵素遺伝子を用いてゲノム編集技術を駆使することにより、酵母のみならず植物細胞・組織によるバイオプロダクションの道筋を示すことができ社会的意義も大きい。