Mechanisms of protein sorting by glycolipid remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Funato Kouichi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (30379854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中の 三弥子  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 准教授 (40397724)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGPIアンカー型タンパク質 / ソーティング / 糖脂質 / リモデリング / 酵母 / GPIアンカー蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内における蛋白質の輸送異常はさまざまな疾患と結びついており、その機構の解明は極めて重要である。モデル生物である酵母において、GPI (glycosylphosphatidylinositol) アンカー蛋白質は小胞体でスフィンゴ脂質依存的に選別され、また、選別にはGPIの脂質リモデリングとグリカンリモデリングの両方が必要であることが知られている。しかし、両リモデリングの関係性や生物学的意義については不明である。本研究では、GPIアンカー蛋白質の選別輸送におけるリモデリングの作用メカニズムと生理的意義を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In yeast used extensively as a model organism, newly synthesized glycosylphosphatidylinositol (GPI)-anchored proteins in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) have been shown to be transported to the Golgi apparatus in a sphingolipid-dependent manner. In addition, modification (remodeling) of the GPI lipid and glycan moieties is required for the efficient ER-to-Golgi transport of GPI-anchored proteins. However, the role of remodeling in the sorting of GPI-anchored proteins and its biological significance remain largely unknown. Here, we found that ceramide remodeling plays an important role in the sorting of GPI-anchored proteins in the ER and is involved in the formation and maintenance of organelles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分泌タンパク質や細胞内に局在するタンパク質の輸送は様々な疾患と結びついており、その機構の解明は極めて重要である。GPIアンカー型タンパク質は真核生物に広く存在しており、他のタンパク質と同様に、コートタンパク質複合体II(COPII)小胞に詰め込まれて、小胞体からゴルジ体を経由して細胞表層へ運ばれる。出芽酵母では、GPIアンカー型タンパク質は他の膜タンパク質と異なったCOPII小胞に選別されることが分かっているが、その選別の分子機構は不明であった。その分子機構の一端を解明した本研究の成果は、GPIアンカー型タンパク質が関与する疾患の原因解明や治療法の開発に貢献すると期待される。