Development of induciblydiversified antibody-expressing cell library that enables antibody phenotypic screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TOMIZUKA KAZUMA  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40444640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 秋津  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 講師 (50578002)
香月 康宏  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90403401)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / ヒト抗体 / 相補性決定領域 / Wnt/βカテニンシグナル / ペプチド医薬 / 指向性進化 / 抗体医薬 / ペプチド / R-spondin / VHH / ヒト人工染色体 / 免疫グロブリン / CRISPR-Cas9 / Wnt/βカテニンシグナル / 表現型スクリーニング / 染色体工学 / モノクローナル抗体 / 進化工学
Outline of Research at the Start
抗体は今や最も注目されるモダリティ(治療手段)と言えるが、一方で標的抗原の枯渇など課題も多く、従来法では取得困難な、新規な活性や機能を持つ抗体を獲得する技術の開発が待ち望まれている。本研究では、表現型スクリーニングが困難という抗体創薬のボトルネックを解消するため、一千万~一億の多様な特異性をもつ抗体分子を発現する培養細胞ライブラリ構築、およびそれを用いた表現型スクリーニングによる機能抗体取得からなるプラットフォーム技術の開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to create a cultured cell library expressing antibody molecules/peptides with more than 10 million of diverse specificities and to develop a technology to obtain functional antibodies/peptides by phenotypic screening using the library. In 293T cells, which express human antibody molecules on the plasma membrane, we optimized the conditions for genome editing targeting the CDR3 region of the human heavy chain, and succeeded in randomizing 10 amino acids with a high efficiency of more than 10%. This result indicates that a library size of more than 10 million per 100 million cells is feasible. Furthermore, after loading the Wnt / β-catenin signal reporter system on the above cell line, diversification is induced, and the search for the signal-regulating antibody and peptide is underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類細胞において、ゲノム編集技術による標的蛋白質の10アミノ酸ランダム化が10%以上という高い効率で起こることが示された。すなわち、様々な表現型アッセイ系と本手法の組み合わせにより、これまで難しかった哺乳類細胞を用いた指向性進化研究が可能となると考える。また抗体・ペプチド創薬における表現型スクリーニングを可能とする本システムは、新規医薬候補品の創出に大きく寄与すると期待される。