Elucidation of the molecular mechanism how deficiency of deglycosylation in the cytosol causes abnormalities in organism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yukiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基礎医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (90271543)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNGLY1 / F-boxタンパク質 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / 糖鎖 / タンパク質品質管理 / プロテアソーム / NGLY1欠損症 / Fbx2/Fbxo6 / 小胞体関連分解 / Fbs2 / 細胞質糖鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
小胞体で正しい立体構造形成に失敗した糖タンパク質は、細胞質へ逆行輸送され、ユビキチン化を受け、細胞質にある糖鎖除去酵素NGLY1によりN型糖鎖をはずされた後、プロテアソームにより分解を受ける。NGLY1欠損症はNGLY1の変異による希少疾患であり、NGLY1のKOマウスは胎生致死となる。代表者は、細胞質にある糖鎖認識ユビキチンリガーゼの基質認識サブユニットFbs2の遺伝子欠損がNGLY1-KOマウスの胎生致死を回避し、全く正常に生育することを見出した。本研究は、細胞質におけるN型糖鎖除去システムの破綻が、Fbs2依存的にマウスの致死性を引き起こす分子機構を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peptide:N-glycanase (NGLY1) is responsible for removing N-glycans from glycoprotein in the cytosol. Mutations in the human NGLY1 gene cause multisystemic symptoms, but the molecular mechanism underlying pathogenesis remains unknown. In mice, Ngly1 knockout (KO) is embryonic lethal. We found that deletion of Fbs2, which encodes a SCF-type ubiquitin ligase subunit that recognizes N-glycans, rescued the lethality and progressive defects in Ngly1-KO mice. In NGLY1-KO cells, Fbs2 expression caused cytotoxicity. Nrf1, an endoplasmic reticulum-associated transcriptional factor for the proteasome, was ubiquitinated by SCFFbs2 in NGLY1-KO cells, resulting in its retention in the cytosol. The cytotoxicity caused by Fbs2 expression was restored by overexpression of glycan-less Nrf1 mutations, or by the deletion of Nrf1 in NGLY1-KO cells. Thus, the proteasome dysfunction caused by accumulation of NRF1 ubiquitinated by SCFFbs2 causes cytotoxicity in NGLY1 deficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの多細胞生物において、細胞質でN型糖鎖を除去する酵素NGLY1遺伝子の不活化変異は様々な不具合を生じるが、その機序は不明であった。今回の研究成果は、細胞質における2つのN型糖鎖関連タンパク質NGLY1とFbs2の遺伝的相互作用に着目し、細胞質でNGLY1により糖鎖が除去されない場合にどのように個体に異常を引き起こすのか、その分子機構を明確に示した。
また、Fbs2がこれまで治療法のなかったヒト希少疾患NGLY1欠損症の有望な治療ターゲットとなり得ることを示した。