| Project/Area Number |
19H02927
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Shin-ichi Arimura 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00396938)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
肥塚 信也 玉川大学, 農学部, 教授 (30433866)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 植物ミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリア / 遺伝子導入 / 細胞質雄性不稔 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
植物ミトコンドリアゲノム上には細胞質雄性不稔(CMS)遺伝子が存在し,F1ハイブリッド育種とF1種子生産現場の両方で多用されている.現在約20種類のCMS原因候補遺伝子の配列が報告されているが,これらは(近縁種以外では)互いに相同性を持たず,また雄性不稔惹起の詳しい分子機構もいまだ多くが不明である.本申請研究では,我々が開発した植物ミトコンドリアゲノム編集技術mitoTALEN法をもちいて,現在不可能な「標的配列への外来遺伝子導入/安定遺伝可能な形質転換」技術開発を行う.また,「異種のCMS遺伝子を移植し,雄性不稔現象の移植可能性を検討」し,CMS分子機構解明と応用展開の基盤構築を目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mitoTALEN, a genome editing technology targeting the plant mitochondrial genome developed by the project leaders, was applied to introduce foreign genes into the targeted site. Although they have not succeeded in introducing the gene using the particle bombardment method, they have continued to improve the target site and inserted gene sequence based on the knowledge they obtained during the course of their attempts, which led to collaborative research using a new gene introduction method, which is still ongoing. In the meantime, we have investigated the target single base substitution technique by modifying the mitoTALEN method (targeted gene disruption by DNA double-strand breaks), and succeeded in stable complete nucleotide substitutions in chloroplasts and mitochondria, respectively, which were published in the respective papers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物ミトコンドリアゲノムには、農業生産F1品種の生産に半世紀以上使われる細胞質雄性不稔性の原因遺伝子がコードされているが、この基礎的完全理解、並びに異種移植応用は未だ達成されていない。これの原因は、ゲノム改変が難しく、外来遺伝子導入が不可能であるからである。今回、外来遺伝子挿入は達成できていないが、近年急速に進展したゲノム編集技術を改良することで、標的配列の破壊、ゲノム構造の撹乱、並びに新たに標的一文字置換ができるようになった。後者はNature Plants誌に掲載されるとともに新聞や国内外のウェブサイトに掲載され、大きな反響を受け、この技術を用いた国内外の共同研究開始につながった