Study on the regulation mechanism of transformation amenability in barley
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HISANO Hiroshi  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (70415454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三谷 奈見季  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (40581020)
松島 良  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (80403476)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオオムギ / 組織培養 / 形質転換 / ゲノム編集 / カルス化 / 再分化 / 遺伝解析 / 脱分化 / 制御遺伝子 / 幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の遺伝子組換え(形質転換)効率は系統間差が大きく、その適性が高い系統は限られている。そこには、遺伝子の導入、脱分化(カルス化)および再分化の各効率が鍵となり、それぞれが遺伝的に制御されていると考えられる。本研究では、オオムギにおける形質転換適性要因の中でも重要なカルス化および再分化に焦点を絞り、①関連遺伝子の同定、②幹細胞の可視化とその周辺細胞の解析、および③組織培養適性を制御する物質の同定を行う。形質転換適性に関わる遺伝因子を明らかにし、それらを制御することにより、特定のオオムギ系統に依存しない形質転換やゲノム編集を実現することが本研究の最終目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to fine map of the three TFA loci involved in the efficiency of genetic transformation of barley, the genetic experiments were conducted using two populations derived from a cross between transformable and non-transformable cultivars. The results revealed the presence of genes contributing to callus induction and differentiation in a region called TFA3. In addition, RNA-seq analysis revealed genes with differential expression between transformable and non-transformable cultivars. One gene with significant expression was cloned and introduced into barley, but no improvement in callus induction efficiency was observed. On the other hand, a genome editing experiment using a TFA-selected barley line succeeded in obtaining individuals with mutations in the target gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、遺伝子組換え技術は限られた品種のみに効率よく適用できたが、他の多くの品種は適用が不可能であった。さらに、オオムギの形質転換効率が低いのが問題であった。本研究で得られた成果は、オオムギの組織培養、遺伝子組換えおよびゲノム編集技術の効率向上に寄与し、品種改良の加速化に貢献する。また、これらの成果を利用することにより、より多くの品種において遺伝子組換えやゲノム編集が可能になることが期待される。