Molecular genetic study on heading time instability in wheat and barley
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kenji  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 教授 (40161096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 英隆  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (30379820)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコムギ / オオムギ / 出穂期 / 不安定性 / 分子遺伝学 / 育種 / デュラムコムギ / 育種学 / 遺伝育種学 / 出穂期不安定性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、気象の極端現象が頻発し、作物生産への影響が現実的な問題となっている。早生化が進められてきたわが国のムギ類品種は、暖冬条件で幼穂形成や出穂が早期化して寒の戻りによる凍霜害発生リスクが高いことから、新たな形質として出穂期不安定性に着目した育種が不可欠となっている。本研究では、出穂期不安定性系統として申請者らが注目しているコムギ・オオムギ品種について、表現型解析、出穂期決定遺伝子の特定、及び既知・新規出穂期遺伝子の発現解析などを行い、出穂期制御の環境応答及び出穂期不安定性の遺伝機構を解明し、育種的対応を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heading time is one of the important traits to stably achieve the maximum yield in wheat and barley, but is becoming unstable mainly due to yearly fluctuation of temperature throughout the growing season. In this study, we studied the effect of wheat PCL1 genes and barley PhyC and Ppd-1 genes on heading time and its yearly fluctuation (instability). In wheat, heading was accelerated ca. two weeks and became instable when functional allele of PCL1 was absent, that is, recessive homozygote at three homoeologous loci. In contrast, in plants having at least one functional allele, earliness effect was just a few days. The similar results were also obtained in durum wheat lines developed by introduction of non-functional allele of PCL1 from 'Chogokuwase'. We also identified that additional earliness gene(s) are located on chromosomes 1B, 6A and 6B. In barley, the effect of PhyC and Ppd-H1 on heading time and its instability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ムギ類は一般に秋から初夏にかけて栽培されるので,安定生産のためには確実な越冬と最適時期の出穂・開花が不可欠である.ところが,地球規模での環境変動により出穂・開花時期の年次間変動(不安定化)が問題となっている.本研究では,コムギにおいて新規に特定した出穂期遺伝子PCL1および先行研究で特定したオオムギPhyC遺伝子が出穂期不安定性に関わることを明らかにした.これらの研究成果は,新規出穂期遺伝子の特定および不安定化機構の一端の解明という点で学術的に有意義である.加えて,地球環境変動下の世界各地におけるムギ類育種に大いに貢献するものと考えている.