Establishment of low-mosaic genome editing technology using plant DNA repair selection systems
Project/Area Number |
19H02932
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OSAKABE Keishi 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 教授 (70450335)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ゲノム編集 / DNA二重鎖切断修復 / CRISPR-Cas9 / ジェミニウィルスベクター / NHEJ / ジェミニウィルス / 半数体 / トマト / CRISPR/Cas9 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、正確なNHEJがどのような経路によって制御されているのか?、またどのような因子が関わっているのか? などの疑問点を解明し植物ゲノム編集技術に応用することで、正確なモザイク性が低い変異導入システムを構築することを目的とする。さらに、安定な変異系統の固定技術として、一世代で固定する技術の基盤となるセントロメアヒストンの制御機構を利用した簡便で汎用性のある半数体作出法および誘導型ウィルスベクターを用いたゲノムに外来遺伝子を組み込まないゲノム編集法を開発・確立し、3つの技術を組み合わせることにより、従来のゲノム編集技術を用いた育種法の問題を克服した作物分子育種基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the effects of loss or over-expression of DNA double-strand break repair factors coupled with a mutagenesis technique using multiplex gRNAs to reduce the introduction of mosaic mutations by CRISPR-Cas9 in plants. We also performed the mutagenesis of the CENH3 gene to establish haploid inducer-mediated genome editing combined with the geminivirus vector method. We confirmed the mutation in the CENH3 gene, although the CENH3 knock-out lines were not established yet. In addition, we succeeded in mutagenesis without incorporating the transgene into the genome by the multiplex gRNA method using the geminivirus vector System.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
モザイク性変異は、体細胞の標的ゲノム配列上に様々な変異配列タイプが不均一に混在する変異であり、目的とする変異のみを持つ個体を得るためには数世代の交配と選抜を行なう必要があるため、モザイク性変異を回避した一世代での変異固定を行う方法の確立は、迅速な分子育種技術を確立する上で重要である。また、植物細胞に導入したゲノム編集ツールをゲノムに組み込まずに作用させる手法は社会受容性の高い系統作出に必要である。ジェミニウイルスベクターを用いることで、導入遺伝子をゲノムに組み込まずに変異導入することが可能となり、社会受容性の高いゲノム編集ツールの導入基盤を示す事ができた。