| Project/Area Number |
19H02933
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保 貴彦 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00370148)
牛島 智一 摂南大学, 農学部, 講師 (50815058)
藤田 直子 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90315599)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 貯蔵タンパク質 / イネ / 種子 / デンプン / オルガネラ / 機能解析 / 澱粉 / 突然変異 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
貯蔵タンパク質の細胞内輸送や蓄積に異常をきたしている突然変異体では、貯蔵タンパク質組成の変化とともに異常な澱粉粒の形成が認められる。植物の物質貯蔵機能の理解のために、小胞体機能タンパク質の貯蔵タンパク質の輸送・蓄積と澱粉合成代謝における機能、小胞体機能タンパク質と加工特性等との関係を解明する。本研究の成果は、優れた加工特性や新奇機能性を有するコメの開発に寄与する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The causal genes of esp1, lcrp, and esp3 mutations for the prolamine accumulation encoded the eRF1, SHMT4, and the factor for the amino acid metabolism, respectively. The causal gene of glup7 mutation accumulating the proglutelin encoded the factor for the transportation of the proglutelin from the endoplasmic reticulum (ER). The starch synthesis related enzymes and the starch properties in the seed of mutants for the storage proteins were analyzed, resulting that those in mutants didn't indicate the significant difference compared to the wild type. Koshihikari breeding line with the esp2 mutant allele, which accumulats the proglutelin within the ER and defects the PDIL1-1, indicated the good processing properties for food.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物の物質貯蔵機能の理解のために、小胞体関連機能タンパク質(以下小胞体タンパク質)の貯蔵タンパク質の輸送・蓄積と澱粉合成代謝における機能、小胞体タンパク質と加工特性等との関係を明らかにすることは重要である。本研究の成果は、植物における種子貯蔵タンパク質の輸送・蓄積系のモデル構築を担うと共に、植物の澱粉、脂質等の物質貯蔵における小胞体タンパク質の機能解明の一助となる。加えて、イネ種子の小胞体タンパク質と加工特性及び機能性付与との関係が明らかになり、優れた加工特性や新奇機能性を有するコメの開発に寄与する。