Identification of the mutant genes resistant to bacterial blight in rice, and elucidation of their resistance mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ichitani Katsuyuki  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (10305162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内海 俊樹  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (20193881)
岡本 繁久  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (30211808)
清水 圭一  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (30305164)
志水 勝好  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (40261771)
鈴木 章弘  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (50305108)
村中 智明  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 助教 (50761938)
穴井 豊昭  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (70261774)
田浦 悟  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域共同学系, 教授 (80216598)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抵抗性遺伝子 / 抵抗性育種
Outline of Research at the Start
白葉枯病はイネの最重要病害の一つであり,細菌病の中で4番目に重要と位置付けられている.その対策には,抵抗性遺伝子の活用が効果的である.私たちは,人為突然変異によって誘発された,複数の白葉枯病菌レースに抵抗性を示す遺伝子を3つ見出しており,そのうちXM14系統がもつxa42は研究が進み,原因と考えられるDNA塩基配列変異を検出している.また,XM5、XM6系統がそれぞれもつ劣性抵抗性遺伝子xa19,xa20も連鎖分析を行い,染色体上の座乗位置が判明している.私たちは,3抵抗性遺伝子の本体を明らかにするとともに,形態的,生理的,分子遺伝学的アプローチで抵抗性機構を解明することを目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported three mutant Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryze (Xoo) resistant lines, XM5, XM6 and XM14, derived from IR24, an indica rice cultivar (Taura et al. 1991a, Busungu et al. 2016). Although IR24 is susceptible to almost all Xoo strains, the three XM lines are resistant to all Xoo races tested (Taura et al. 1992, Busungu et al. 2016, Msami et al. 2021). XM5, XM6 and XM14 carries one pair of respective mutant recessive genes, xa19, xa20 and xa42. Using the combination of high-resolution linkage analysis and use of next generation DNA sequencer, we identified the causal DNA sequences making xa19, xa20 and xa42 resistant to Xoo. We also developed the new breeding material carrying these resistance genes. The physiology of the Xoo resistance conferred by xa42 was elucidated.
Our findings suggest the possibility of creation of new resistance genes by slight mutation caused by a chemical mutagen MNU.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちが同定した人為突然変異系統に由来するイネ白葉枯病抵抗性遺伝子はいずれも1塩基置換によるもので,2つはアミノ酸の非同義置換,1つはスプライシングの効率低下によると思われるものであった.また,2遺伝子は既知の抵抗性遺伝子とは異なる機能を持っていた.このことは,一般に塩基置換を誘発する化学変異原MNUの「軽度の」変異がもたらす新規突然変異抵抗性遺伝子開発の可能性を示唆している.