Development of wheat lines that produce apomictic embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2020-2023)
Fukui Prefectural University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Yoshihiro  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80264688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 萌子  新潟大学, 農学部, 助教 (20913289)
FAWCETT JEFFREY  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 数理創造プログラム, 上級研究員 (50727394)
宅野 将平  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (20547294)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘテロシス固定 / 2n配偶子 / 単為生殖 / ヘテロシス / 雑種強勢
Outline of Research at the Start
雑種作物は、生産性や病気・環境ストレスに対する抵抗性/耐性において、両親よりも優れた性質を示すことがあります。この現象は、雑種強勢と呼ばれます。食糧生産を巡る状況が厳しさを増す今日、「いかにして雑種強勢が世代を超えて維持される永久ハイブリッド品種を作るか」は育種科学の核心的課題です。本研究は、遺伝資源を利用して、永久ハイブリッド品種の作出に役立つ「クローン胚を形成するコムギ」を作出し、この現象に関係する遺伝子を同定することを目的として実施します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to cross wheat lines to produce wheat that acquires the apomixis trait and forms cloned embryos, and to identify the genes involved in this phenomenon. The main findings are as follows: (1) By crossing wheat lines, we produced wheat that has both parthenogenetic genes and unreduced gamete formation QTLs. (2) Through QTL analysis, we detected gene loci related to unreduced gamete formation. (3) Using parthenogenetic wheat lines, we succeeded in observing the morphology of mature embryo sacs before the onset of parthenogenesis. (4) Through comparative RNA-seq analysis, we found that 109 genes fluctuated specifically in parthenogenetic wheat lines before and after flowering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食糧生産を巡る状況が厳しさを増す今日、気候変動や人口増加に対応できる生産性の高い作物品種が求められている。ヘテロシスを発現するF1品種は、高い生産性をもつ。アポミクシスは、クローン種子を形成することにより、F1雑種のヘテロシスを固定する。コムギでは、アポミクシスする系統は知られていないが、アポミクスシスの主要構成要素である「非還元配偶子形成」と「単為生殖」を個別に発現する系統は存在する。本研究の成果は、コムギ自身がもつアポミクシス形質を交配で組み合わせることでクローン胚形成を誘導できる可能性を示唆するものとして、学術的・社会的意義を有する。