Genetic improvement of root system architecture which is robust for soil nutrient and water stresses in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Uga Yusaku  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究部門, グループ長 (00391566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 晴彦  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (10435612)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords根系形態 / 環境ストレス / 伝子発現 / 重力屈性 / 水分屈性 / QTL / 環境ストレス耐性 / 水屈性 / 作物開発 / イネ / 作物 / 屈性 / 根系 / シグナル応答 / ゲノム編集 / 可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
不良環境下で作物生産を高く維持するには、環境ストレスに適応した根系を作出する必要がある。しかし、環境ストレスにより、場合によっては、根系は理想の形とは逆の方向に変化することがあり、不良土壌に適応した根系の状態に維持することは困難である。なぜなら、環境ストレスシグナルが根系関連遺伝子の働きに影響するからである。本研究では、環境ストレスシグナル応答経路と根系形態の制御経路に関する遺伝子の改変を通して、環境ストレスに適応的な作物根系を作出することをめざす。本成果によって環境ストレスに適応的な作物根系を作出するための新たな遺伝子リソースと基盤技術の確立が進むことが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic improvement of the root system in crops to adapt to environmental stresses is important for stable crop production. In this study, we attempted to identify genes that act upstream or downstream of the rice QTL for root growth angle (qSOR1). Using rice lines with different alleles of qSOR1, we found that gene expression levels of several heat shock transcription factors (HSFs) at root tips varied with different environmental stimuli such as gravity change and drought stress. Since we speculated that these HSFs are likely to have some roles in both gravitropic and hydrotropic responses, we developed a knockout line by genome editing. In the future, we will clarify the effects of these genes on the regulation of root growth angle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネ根伸長角度QTL(qSOR1)の相同遺伝子は、単子葉植物だけでなく、双子葉植物にも広く存在する。そのため、qSOR1周辺の遺伝子群の同定は、陸上植物の環境適応における根張りの役割を解明するうえで重要な知見を提供する。これまで根系形態が環境ストレス耐性に貢献することが分かっていたが、遺伝的改良は困難であった。本知見は、根系形態を育種対象として扱ううえで、貴重な情報を提供するものであり、今後不安定化する地球規模の農地劣化に対応した農作物の品種改良への寄与が期待できる。