Development of a method for identification of QTLs for photosynthesis in rice by direct measurement of leaf gas exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2020-2022)
Ibaraki University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Adachi Shunsuke  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30717103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 信  福島大学, 食農学類附属発酵醸造研究所, 特任教授 (00270992)
田中 佑  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50634474)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMIC-100 / イネ / CO2同化速度 / GWAS / ゲノム / 光合成 / 閉鎖系 / ジャポニカパネル / 品種間差 / 在来品種 / 新型測定装置 / QTL
Outline of Research at the Start
葉の光合成能力に関わる遺伝要因の解明は作物生産性の向上のために重要であるが、従来のQTL解析手法とガス交換測定手法には網羅性と迅速性に欠点があり、研究の進展を妨げる要因となっていた。そこで本研究では、QTL検出の新手法である網羅性と迅速性の高いゲノムワイド関連解析と、申請者らが最近開発した新型迅速光合成測定装置を組み合わせることによって、イネ光合成能力の自然変異に関わる原因遺伝子の同定を目指す。本研究成果によって、光合成の自然変異遺伝子の解明が大きく進むと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the new rapid photosynthesis measurement system MIC-100, which reduces the measurement time per leaf to less than 1/10 of the conventional method, we analyzed the variation in CO2 assimilation rates of 198 rice varieties bred in Japan. The results showed that there is a wide range of variation in the CO2 assimilation rate of Japanese rice varieties comparable to the world panel of rice varieties, and that the CO2 assimilation rate has not been improved during the modern breeding process in Japan. Genome wide association study with integrated three years of measurement data identified candidate genomic regions on chromosomes 1, 8, and 11. Of these, the chromosome 1 region was in close proximity to the QTL detected in the Nihonbaru/Hajikuroho F2 population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
かつてない大規模な光合成評価により、日本で育成されたイネの光合成速度の多様性が網羅的に示された。特に日本のイネを利用した光合成改良の可能性が高いことが示された。またMIC-100を利用した光合成解析とGWASの融合は、CO2同化速度に関わるゲノム領域をきわめて省力的に特定できることが明らかとなった。MIC-100によるガス交換直接測定法は、近年開発された間接評価法とともに作物光合成の制御因子の解明に役立つと期待される。