Expression mechanism and optimal combination of high-yield and strong culm gene accumulation in super typhoon-resistant rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ookawa Taiichiro  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80213643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 俊輔  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30717103)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイネ / 倒伏抵抗性 / 集積 / 多収 / 強稈 / スーパー台風 / 水稲 / 集積効果 / QTL / 強稈遺伝子 / 多面発現 / 収量 / 集積系統
Outline of Research at the Start
地球温暖化により頻発化する大型台風、ゲリラ豪雨によりイネの倒伏被害が拡大しており、スーパー台風にも耐える倒伏抵抗性極強のイネ多収品種を開発するためには、太稈と強稈質をあわせもつ強稈化による倒伏抵抗性の向上が不可欠となる。これまでに、倒伏抵抗性に関わる複数の遺伝子を集積し、集積効果のメカニズムと生産現場に応用するための最適な遺伝子の組み合わせを解明しなければならない。そこで本研究では、スーパー台風に耐えうる最強のイネ品種に改良するため、倒伏しやすい品種コシヒカリに複数の強稈遺伝子を組み合わせて集積し、その集積効果の発現メカニズムを解明し、最適な遺伝子の組み合わせを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rice lines with the accumulation of four thick culm genes, SCM1, SCM2, SCM3 and SCM4 were evaluated their lodging resistance. These accumulation lines had enhanced lodging resistance. Using recombinant inbred lines (RILs) derived from Leaf Star and Koshihikari, the QTL candidate regions for cellulose and hemicellulose density on chromosome 5 were narrowed down, and generated NILs, NIL-SC1 and NIL- SC2, in the Koshihikari genetic background. New lines with the accumulation of thick and stiff culm genes were developed This new line had a superior lodging resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のイネの倒伏抵抗性の品種改良において短稈化する方向で育種されてきた結果、短稈化以外のもう一つの方法である強稈化する方向での多収品種の改良は、国内外においてイネではほとんど行われておらず、強稈性に関する生理学的、遺伝学的研究もほとんど行われてこなかった。強稈性は稈の太さや稈質などに関わる複数の遺伝子が作用する量的形質であり、短稈化に比べて改良が難しかった。本研究の成果により、多収性、強稈性に関わるQTLが特定され、それらを複数集積し、組合せを選択することによって強稈化による倒伏抵抗性の改良が効率的にできることが実際に示され、スーパー台風に強いイネの効率的な品種改良の道が開かれた。