Study on the molecular mechanism of genotypic variation in the salt removal ability of rice leaf sheath
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MITSUYA Shiro  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (70432250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) カルタヘーナ ジョイス  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10519929)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイネ / 耐塩性 / 葉鞘 / 塩害 / 塩排除能 / 塩排除 / カリウム / 塩排出
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の最終目的はイネの耐塩性を向上させることである。塩害下でイネは主に塩(NaCl)を吸収し、光合成を行う葉身に高濃度塩が蓄積すると光合成が阻害されて生育と収量が著しく減少する。そのため、イネの耐塩性には葉身の塩蓄積を増加させないため、塩排除能と呼ばれる機構が重要である。本研究ではイネの葉鞘が有する塩排除能に注目し、イネ葉鞘における塩排除能の向上の鍵となる遺伝子、分子機構を明らかにする。葉鞘における塩排除能に関わる遺伝子や品種間差を生じる分子機構が明らかになれば、葉鞘の塩排除能の活性を増加させる育種に繋がり、イネの耐塩性向上に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine the molecular mechanism of salt removal ability in rice leaf sheath and to identify the causal gene and/or genetic loci. We used two methods, one is a genetic approach using genotypic variation, and another is a molecular approach using Tos17-inserted mutants. In the genetic approach, we used two rice varieties IR-44595 and 318 that showed differential ability regarding salt removal in leaf sheath. Using the F2 population between IR-44595 and 318, we successfully detected some QTL for Na removal ability. The QTL may contribute to improving rice salt tolerance by improving salt removal ability in leaf sheath. In addition, we found that OsNHX1 may be involved in the salt removal ability in leaf sheath by expressing in the peripheral vasculature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、イネの耐塩性に重要な葉鞘の塩排除能の分子機構が解明された点である。イネの耐塩性は特に根の塩排除能により説明され、分子機構の解明も根の塩排除能に偏っていた。本研究では葉鞘の塩排除能の分子機構をさらに解明した点が重要である。
さらに社会的意義であるが、近年の気候変動により海水面が上昇し沿岸地域での塩害被害がより甚大になっている。アジアの沿岸地域では特に稲作が盛んであり塩害は解決すべき重要な課題である。本研究で見出した葉鞘の塩排除に係るQTLはイネの耐塩性を向上させることができるため、特に沿岸地域で見られる塩害によるイネ収量の減少を抑える方法を見出した点が社会的に意義がある。