Design and evaluation of super-high yielding growth type of soybean based on genotype by environment interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Kuniyuki  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 特任教授 (60153798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白岩 立彦  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30154363)
義平 大樹  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (50240346)
磯部 勝孝  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60203072)
鄭 紹輝  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (90253517)
田中 佑  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 准教授 (50634474)
前川 富也  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中日本農業研究センター, 推進チーム長等 (40409090)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダイズ / 環境×遺伝子型相互作用 / 多収性 / 米国産品種 / 準同質遺伝子系統 / 無限性品種 / シグモイド型被覆尿素肥料 / 開花遺伝子 / 日長反応性 / 環境×遺伝子型の相互効果 / 理想的生育型 / 環境×遺伝子型の相互作用 / 収量ポテンシャル / カナダ産品種 / 窒素固定活性 / 晩播適性 / 窒素追肥効果 / 環境×遺伝子型の相互効効果
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国のダイズ単位面積当たり収量は世界の主要生産国に比べて低いレベルにある.その原因はわが国の環境下でも太陽エネルギーを効率的に捉え,湿害や病害虫,倒伏等に対応した多収性品種の育成が遅れたことにある.本研究では,北海道から九州にわたる6地域の様々な栽培環境において収量制限要因を解析し,わが国の環境により適した超多収性ダイズの理想的生育型を設計する.
1.多収性品種における収量ポテンシャルの検証(地域間比較)
2.収量における環境×遺伝子型の相互効果の解析(熟期の異なる準同質遺伝子系統)
3.多収性をもたらす生理的諸特性の探求
4.多収のための生育モデルを再構築し,超多収性ダイズ品種の理想的生育型の設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the relationship between sowing time and maturity time to maximize high-yielding potential of soybean in each environment, we investigated the interaction between environment and genotype in yield using CLARK-NILs, near-isogenic lines differing only in maturity time, grown under the same cultivation conditions from Hokkaido, to Kyushu, Japan. The results of the four-year study showed that the early-maturing e1 genotype produced higher yields in Hokkaido, while the late-maturing E1 genotype produced higher yields in the southwestern Japan, and both E2 and E3 genes increased yields by extending the vegetative growth period in the e1 genotypes. Comparison of yield performance among high-yielding US cultivars demonstrated super-high yields of UA4805, 459g/m2 and UA4910, 527g/m2, which were related to the higher number of flowers and rate of podding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイズ収量における環境×遺伝子型の相互作用を検討した結果,収量は北海道では有限・晩生のE1e2e3,無限・早生のe1e2e3が,藤沢では有限・晩生のE1E2E3,無限・晩生のE1e2E3が,つくばでは有限・早生のe1e2E3,e1e2e3,無限・晩生のE1E2E3が,岡山では有限・晩生のE1E2E3,E1E2e3,無限・晩生のE1E2E3が多収を示し,開花期遺伝子の組合せを考慮した成熟期を有する品種の開発が可能となった.米国産品種の超多収性が実証され,今後UA4805やUA4910を交配母本とした難裂莢性,耐倒伏性の超多収性ダイズ品種の成が期待される.狭畦密植栽培,晩播密植栽培が推奨された.