Genotypic variance and its physiological basis in translocation of photoassimilates from rice leaf blades
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Hirose Tatsuro  高崎健康福祉大学, 農学部, 教授 (90355579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 あかり  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究部門, 上級研究員 (40355235)
青木 直大  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (70466811)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイネ / 転流 / 糖 / 遺伝子 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
光合成産物の転流は植物の生産過程においてきわめて重要であるが、転流能力の高低が植物の生理過程や作物生産にどのような影響を及ぼすのか不明である。また、作物の品種・系統間での転流能力の遺伝的な差異の有無もわかっていない。そこで本研究では、研究代表者らが開発した転流能力の簡易な評価方法を用いて、世界および日本のイネの多様な品種の光合成産物転流速度を調べ、その高低を評価・整理する。そのうえで、転流能力の差異と、光合成や糖代謝関連の生理形質や生育・収量関連形質などとの関係を考察する。さらに、次世代シーケンスによる最新の解析技法により、転流能力の差異をもたらす遺伝子座や遺伝子の特定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Like logistics in human society, translocation of phosoassimilate is a crucial step for plant production. Little is known, however, for genotypic variation and its physiological basis in crop plants. In this study we developed a simple method to assess the translocation rate of photoassimilates from leaves and applied to various rice genotypes. We aimed to evaluate the relationships between translocation capacity and physiological traits including sugar metabolism, photosynthesis and some growth and yield parameters. Finally, we tried to get an insight into genetic basis for translocation capacity using a novel methodology of transcriptome analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作物生産は光合成による物質生産に支えられているが、光合成の場である葉から収穫部位(子実や地下茎など)への光合成産物に輸送(転流)が顧みられることは少ない。本研究では、イネを材料に葉身からの光合成産物の転流速度と植物体の成長パラメーターとの関係を明らかにし、さらに転流速度の制御に関与する遺伝子を探索することを試みた。その結果、本研究で開発した転流速度評価法により世界および日本の多くの品種・系統間で転流速度に差異があり、また、その高低が出葉速度や相対成長率と相関することがわかった。また、それらに関与する可能性がある遺伝子群を新たなトランスクリプトーム解析法で探索可能であることが示された。