Roles of microRNA on flower color patterning in floricultural plants including lilies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Masumi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40210348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中塚 貴司  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60435576)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords花の模様 / microRNA / アントシアニン / 遺伝子発現制御 / R2R3-MYB / PTGS
Outline of Research at the Start
花の模様は花きの重要な形質である。ユリ花弁でバイカラー(上半分が赤く基部が白い染め分け)が起こる原因を探ったところ、microRNAの関与が示唆された。本研究ではユリ花弁でmicroRNAがバイカラーの原因になっていることをまず証明する。さらにユリ以外の花き園芸植物の模様(トルコギキョウの覆輪など)についてもmicroRNAの関与を調査する。microRNAによる模様形成の報告はモデル植物でもまだ無い。バイカラーの形成は栽培条件の影響を受けやすいが、microRNAの蓄積におよぼす温度や光の影響を明らかにすれば、模様の形や大きさを均一にする栽培条件の確立にもつながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some Asiatic hybrid lily cultivars develop bicolor tepals, which consist of anthocyanin-pigmented upper halves and un-pigmented lower halves. MYB12 positively regulating anthocyanin biosynthesis is downregulated in the lower halves. Since the lily MYB12 mRNA harbored a binding site for microRNA828 (miR828), the involvement of miR828 in variable spatial accumulation of MYB12 transcripts was evaluated. In the bicolor tepals, mature miR828 was more highly accumulated in the lower halves than in the upper halves, and miR828-directed cleavage of MYB12 transcripts was observed predominantly in the lower halves. Moreover, the cleavage triggered the production of secondary siRNA from MYB12 transcripts, and the siRNAs were accumulated predominantly in the lower halves. Consequently, miR828 suppressed MYB12 transcript accumulation in the white region, and the miR828/MYB12 module participated in the development of bicolor patterns in lily flowers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1) 花に模様ができるしくみとしてこれまでに主に、転写因子による空間特異的な転写調節、トランスポゾンの転移、CHS遺伝子のPost-Transcriptional Gene Silencingの3つが知られているが、microRNAによる模様形成は全く新しいしくみである(このしくみは花のモデル植物でも報告されていない)。(2) バイカラー形成の遺伝的な背景が明らかになり、今後のユリ育種の効率化に寄与する。(3) microRNAが関与する現象は環境の影響を受けやすいとされており、温度などにたいするmicroRNA蓄積量の変化を明らかにすれば、模様の大きさを一定にする栽培条件の改良につながる。