Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of hybrid vigor in Brassica vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO RYO  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60620375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宅野 将平  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (20547294)
奥崎 文子  玉川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40759750)
藤井 壮太  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (90716713)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords雑種強勢 / ヘテロシス / エピジェネティクス / QTL / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / DNAメチル化 / ゲノム編集 / ハクサイ / アブラナ科
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、以下の4点である。(1) ハクサイの市販品種の自殖後代を用いたQTL解析により、初期生育時の植物サイズと収量に関わるゲノム領域を特定する。 (2) ハクサイのF1品種を中心に解析するゲノムワイド関連解析により雑種強勢と関連性を示すゲノム領域を同定する。(3) 全ゲノムDNAメチル化解析により、雑種強勢の発現を引き起こすのに必要な両親系統間のDNAメチル化の違いを生み出す領域・遺伝子を特定する。(4) DNAメチル化関連遺伝子の突然変異体を作出し、植物の形質に与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular mechanism of hybrid vigor in Chinese cabbage, we performed genetic, genome-wide association, and whole genome DNA methylation analyses. In the genetic analysis, we identified QTLs that are related leaf area at 14 days after sowing or yield. Whole genome DNA methylation analysis identified regions where DNA methylation levels differed between the parental lines and their F1 progenies. For genome-wide association analysis, RNA-seq was performed on 73 F1 hybrid cultivars to obtain polymorphic information. In addition, mutants of genes involved in DNA methylation were generated by genome editing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現時点では雑種強勢を示す親系統の組合せを分子マーカーで推定する方法がないため、最適な親系統の組合せは実際にF1を作出し、そのF1の形質を評価するまで判断できず、この作業には多大な労力と時間を要する。本研究では、雑種強勢が見られる形質に関わるQTLを同定した。また、現在解析中のゲノムワイド関連解析などの結果が得られ、雑種強勢に重要な領域や遺伝子の同定へと繋がれば、DNAマーカー等の分子マーカーの開発へと発展できる可能性がある。これにより、両親系統の選抜や両親系統の組合せ能力検定にかかるコストと労力の軽減が期待され、その社会的な意義は大きいと考える。