Genetic control of long term storage in melons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ushijima Koichiro  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (20379720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 龍平  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70294444)
池田 和生  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80555269)
門田 有希  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (30646089)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメロン / エチレン / GWAS / 変異体 / エチレン合成 / 果実成熟 / 果肉軟化 / 成熟 / 果実 / エチレン生合成 / 果実軟化 / 棚持ち性
Outline of Research at the Start
果実として非常に人気の高いメロンであるが,日本人が好むメルティング質でジューシーな果肉の品種の棚持ち性は良いとは言いがたい.メロン品種は様々な変異に富んでおり,果肉軟化が非常に緩慢で棚持ち性の高い品種が存在する.本申請では,棚持ち性の良い品種を親とした分離集団を利用して,GWAS解析などの遺伝解析を通じて,原因遺伝子座の特定を行う.マーカー作出に加え,最終的には遺伝子組換えなどで原因遺伝子の特定に繋げたい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The melon is a juicy and popular fruit. Melons are climacteric fruits and their ripening is controlled by ethylene. This causes rapid ripening and poor shelf-life. This study was conducted to identify mutations in Honeydew and B2, melon varieties with good shelf-life. Segregated populations were created and genetic and GWAS analyses were conducted. Multiple loci were suggested to be involved for the defect in flesh softening trait in B2, but the loci could not be identified. For the defective ethylene synthesis trait in Honeydew, a single locus was predicted to be responsible, and GWAS analysis suggested the presence of the responsible gene on chromosome 8. There are no genes suggested to be involved in ethylene synthesis in this region, which may lead to the discovery of novel genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のクライマクテリック型果実の成熟機構に関する研究は成熟期におけるエチレン信号伝達そのものではなく,緑熟期における最初の自己触媒エチレンの合成を行う因子に焦点が移っている.しかし,成熟によって変化する形質は実際にはエチレン信号の下流で働く因子に制御されており,その因子を直接的に操作することが望ましい.本研究では下流で働く未知の因子の存在を示唆するものとなった.