Geminivirus resistance in peppers and resistant breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Koeda Sota  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00629066)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトウガラシ・ピーマン / ジェミニウイルス / ベゴモウイルス / ウイルス抵抗性 / 抵抗性育種 / ゲノム解析 / ナス科 / 抵抗性遺伝子 / 野菜 / トウガラシ / 黄化葉巻病 / 抵抗性 / 育種 / 品種改良 / RADseq / Radseq / 全ゲノムリシーケンス / Rad-Seq / 耐病性
Outline of Research at the Start
ジェミニウイルスはタバココナジラミ媒介性のDNAウイルスであり,熱帯から温帯までの広範囲で園芸生産における脅威となっている.なかでも香辛料や野菜として世界的に需要の大きいトウガラシ属においては,生産現場で強く求められているジェミニウイルス耐病性品種が未だ報告されていない.本研究では,複数のジェミニウイルス耐病性トウガラシ系統を分子生物学的手法で解析し,交雑後代を用いたマッピングにより耐病性遺伝子の単離を試みる.本研究の成果が新たなジェミニウイルス耐病性品種の開発につながれば,トウガラシ生産における莫大な経済的損失が軽減できると期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pepper yellow leaf curl disease (PepYLCD) is caused by viruses belonging to the Begomovirus genus of the Geminiviridae family. Over the past three decades, PepYLCD have caused substantial yield losses in peppers in many tropical and subtropical regions of the world. However, breeding of resistance to begomovirus is much less advanced in pepper than in tomato, and as of yet, there are no commercial pepper cultivars carrying resistance to begomovirus infection. In this study, genetic mapping of begomovirus resistance genes were conducted. Our study revealed that begomovirus resistance of GR1 (Capsicum chinense) is controlled by QTL. On the other hand, fine-mapping clarified that the recessive resistance gene pepy-1 encodes Pelota in BaPep-5 (Capsicum annuum) and the dominant resistance gene Pepy-2 encodes RNA dependent RNA polymerase (RDR) in PG1-1 (C. annuum). This is the first study to identify begomovirus resistance gene in peppers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では複数のベゴモウイルス抵抗性トウガラシを解析し,2つの抵抗性遺伝子を単離し,QTLの存在も明らかにした.これはトマト以外の植物種における初めての抵抗性遺伝子単離であり,学術的新規性がある.また,異なる抵抗性遺伝子を単離できたことから,抵抗性育種においても品種の多様化が可能であり,さらに複数の抵抗性遺伝子を有することで,より強い抵抗性を持つ品種を開発できる可能性が期待される.